Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Glareolidae
Scientific name Glareola nordmanni Common name Black-winged Pratincole
Population name SE Europe & Western Asia/Southern Africa
Breeding range Romania, Ukraine, SW Russia, N Kazakhstan Non-breeding range Southern Africa, from W Zambia & SE Angola to Namibia, Botswana & N South Africa; West Africa
Red List Category Near Threatened
Ramsar regions Africa Asia Europe
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
EUBD
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 1 25,000 [R555]
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 29,000 45,000 [S2035] [R53]
WPE 4 0 0 29,000 45,000 [S2035] [R53]
WPE 5 2010 2010 152,000 190,000 Expert opinion [R860]
CSR 4 2002 2002 136,000 180,000 Expert opinion
CSR 5 2010 2010 152,000 190,000 Expert opinion [R897]
CSR 6 2006 2007 228,000 285,000 Expert opinion [S8402] [R1462]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1983 1993 DEC [R555]
WPE 2 1983 1993 DEC [R555]
WPE 3 1992 2002 DEC [R53]
WPE 4 1992 2002 DEC [R53]
WPE 5 1992 2002 DEC Poor [R53]
CSR 4 1992 2002 DEC Poor [T1354] [R53]
CSR 5 1992 2002 DEC Poor [R53]
CSR 6 1992 2007 INC Poor [T6402] [R1462]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 370
WPE 4 2006 370
WPE 5 2012 1700
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1
CSR 6 0 -1

References

  • R555 - Rose, P.M. and Scott, D.A. 1994. Waterfowl Population Estimates. IWRB Publication 29. Slimbridge, UK.
  • R53 - Belik, V.P. and Lebedeva, E.A. 2002. Draft International Action Plan for the Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni. AEWA Secretariat/BirdLife International. 31 Pp.
  • R860 - Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. 2009. An Atlas of Wader Populations in Africa and Western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
  • R897 - Kamp et al. submitted (WA)
  • R1462 - Kamp, J., Koshkin, M. A., & Sheldon, R. D. (2009). Population size, breeding performance and habitat use of the Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni. Bird Conservation International, 19(02), 149-163.

Notes

  • S2035 - 54: World breeding population estimated at 9,700-14,900 pairs (29,100-44,700 individuals) and declining steeply. 192: Now rarely recorded In West Africa, possibly indicating a dwindling ‘sub-population’ of breeding birds from southeast Europe that once wintered in larger numbers in West Africa.
  • T1354 - 644. Better information based on extensive surveys of breeding areas in Kazakhstan.
  • S8402 - Estimated breeding population is 76,000–95,000 pairs (Kamp et al., 2009).
  • T6402 - Review in the reference.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on