Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Charadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus resplendens Common name Andean Lapwing
Population name Andean South America
Breeding range Andes, SW Colombia - N Chile, NW Argentina Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 2001 2001 1 10,000 [R570]
WPE 4 2001 2001 1 10,000 [R570]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2005 2011 10,000 25,000 Best guess [R1010] [R1092]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1990 2000 STA [R570]
WPE 4 1990 2000 STA [R570]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 2001 2010 STA Poor [R1092] [R1010]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 250

References

  • R570 - Schlatter, R. (In litt.). 2002. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.
  • R1010 - Asociaci?n Calidris. 2012. Unpublished information from the Neotropical Waterbird Census in Colombia, 1992-2011.
  • R1092 - Huanca Llanos, N.E. 2006. Reporte final, Aves Acu?ticas en Bolivia. Asociaci?n Armonia, Santa Cruz de la Sierra (unpublished report to BirdLife International).

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on