Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Charadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus coronatus Common name Crowned Lapwing
Population name coronatus, Eastern & Southern Africa
Breeding range Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania to Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and most of South Africa Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 2001 2001 400,000 900,000 [R190]
WPE 4 2001 2001 400,000 900,000 [R190]
WPE 5 2001 2001 400,000 900,000 Expert opinion [R190]
CSR 4 2001 2001 400,000 900,000 Expert opinion [R190]
CSR 5 2001 2001 400,000 900,000 Expert opinion [R190]
CSR 6 2001 2001 400,000 900,000 Expert opinion [R190]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 2003 2012 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 6500
WPE 4 2006 6500
WPE 5 2012 6000
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1

References

  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on