Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Charadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus cinereus Common name Grey-headed Lapwing
Population name E, SE & S Asia
Breeding range NE China, neighbouring Russia, Japan Non-breeding range NE India, Nepal, Bangladesh, SE & E Asia
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R714]
WPE 2 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R714]
WPE 3 2001 2001 25,000 100,000 [R124]
WPE 4 2001 2001 25,000 100,000 [R124]
WPE 5 2001 2001 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R124]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 4 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 5 1977 1991 DEC [R519]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R714 - Yanagisawa, N., Fujimaki, Y. and Higuchi, H. (pers. comm.). 1993. Japanese data on waterbird population sizes, summarised for IWRB.
  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R124 - Chan, Simba, In litt,. 2002. Unpublished information on Asian waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on