Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Charadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius falklandicus Common name Two-banded Plover
Population name S South America
Breeding range C & S Chile & Argentina, S Brazil Non-breeding range N Chile & S Brazil S to S Chile, Argentina
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (S South Am & Falkland Islands (Malvinas)).

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R72]
WPE 4 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R72]
WPE 5 0 0 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R72]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 4 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 5 1982 1992 STA [R15]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R72 - Blanco, D. (in litt.). 2002. Unpublished information concerning Neotropical waterbirds.
  • R15 - Antas, P.T.Z. In litt. 1993. Unpublished data concerning South American waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on