Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Charadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius marginatus Common name White-fronted Plover
Population name tenellus Madagascar
Breeding range Madagascar Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 5,000 15,000 [R301]
WPE 4 0 0 5,000 15,000 [R301]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 5,000 15,000 [R301]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1981 1991 DEC [R295]
WPE 4 1981 1991 DEC [R295]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1981 1991 DEC [R295]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 85

References

  • R301 - Hawkins, F. In litt. 2002. Unpublished notes on waterbird population estimates of Madagascar.
  • R295 - Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herremans, M., Tree, A.J., Parker, V. and Brown, C.J. (1997). The Atlas of Southern African Birds. Vol.1. BirdLife South Africa, Johannesburg. 785 pp.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on