|Scientific name||Charadrius alexandrinus||Common name||Kentish Plover|
|Population name||alexandrinus, West Europe & West Mediterranean/West Africa|
|Breeding range||Coastal W Mediterranean & W Europe N to Sweden||Non-breeding range||Coastal SW Europe NW & W Africa|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||62,000||70,000||Expert opinion||[R611]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||62,000||70,000||Expert opinion||[R611]|
|CSR 5||1990||2000||62,000||70,000||Expert opinion||[R611]|
|CSR 6||1990||2012||57,000||76,000||Expert opinion||[S8384]||[R1362] [R63] [R1359] [R1371]|
|CSR 7||1997||2013||56,000||72,000||Expert opinion||[S8943]||[R1371] [R1549] [R1552] [R1548]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1996||2006||Unknown||No idea||[T4419]|
|CSR 6||2003||2014||INC||Reasonable||[T6384]||[R1381] [R1359] [R1362] [R1361]|
|CSR 7||2006||2015||DEC?||Reasonable||[T7002]||[R1548] [R1549] [R1552]|
Population 1% level
- R599 - Smit, C.J. and Piersma, T. 1989. Numbers, midwinter distribution, and migration of wader populations using the East Atlantic Flyway. In: Boyd, H. and Pirot, J.-Y. (eds). Flyways and Reserves Networks. IWRB Special Publication No. 9. 1989. Slimbridge, UK.
- R611 - Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A., Haanstra, L., Thorup, O., Ganter, B. and Delany, S. (compilers) on behalf of the International Wader Study Group 2002. Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s.
- R904 - Wetlands International. November 2007. Unpublished population trend analysis based on the IWC database of January counts in Europe using TRIM software.
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R1359 - van Roomen, M., van Winden, E. & Langendoen, T. 2014. The assessment of trends and population sizes of a selection of waterbird species and populations from the coastal East Atlantic Flyway for Conservation Status Report 6 of The African Eurasian Waterbird Agreement. Wadden Sea Flyway Initiative, Wetlands International & Birdlife International.
- R1371 - Dodman, T. 2014. Status, Estimates and Trends of Waterbird Populations in Africa: AEWA-listed African populations. Wetlands International. (CSR6 African populations) URL: https://www.wetlands.org/publications/1304/
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1552 - van Roomen M., Nagy S., Foppen R., Dodman T., Citegetse G. & Ndiaye A. 2015. Status of coastal waterbird populations in the East Atlantic Flyway. With special attention to flyway populations making use of the Wadden Sea. Programme Rich Wadden Sea, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands, Sovon, Nijmegen, The Netherlands, Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands, BirdLife International, Cambridge, United Kingdom &, Common Wadden Sea Secretariat, Wilhelmshaven, Germany. URL: http://www.waddensea-secretariat.org/sites/default/files/downloads/status_coastal_birds_eaf_2014_1.pdf
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T4419 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1990-2006: +0.1% p.a. ? Uncertain.
- T1207 - 914. Small NW Europe population increasing.
- T1208 - 898. Trend 1990-2006: +0.1% p.a. â€“ Uncertain.
- S8384 - The total of national breeding population estimates in AT, BE, DE, DK, ES, ESIC, FR, GIB, HU, IT, NL, PL, PT, PTAC, PTMA, SE, SI and SK is 8,869-14,708 pairs (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.). 237-614 pairs is estimated for AL, HR, RS based on BirdLife International (2004). According to Dodman (2014) 10,000 pairs can be added to this for Northwest Africa. This agrees well with wintering numbers in the 2010s, that is 51,198 individuals (van Roomen et al., 2014).
- T6384 - Trend calculated based on IWC data show an overall increase (Nagy et al., 2014, van Roomen et al., 2014). Increase in the European part of the range, while fluctuation, long-term decline in the African part (van Roomen, 2014.).Large increase in wintering numbers is also apparent based on the overall long-term trend (1980-2012: 1.0073-1.0085) calculated from national trends in ES, PT, IT and SI, however the short-term trend was uncertain (2000-2012: 0.9803-1.0192). Overall trend in breeding numbers (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.) indicate uncertain trend with some tendency towards decreasing (2000-2012: 0.9651-1.0181, 1980-2012: 0.9868-1.0036). Short-term decline is reported from the smaller populations (BE, DE, ESIC, HU, IT, NL and SE), increase only from SI. The trend considered being stable in AT, DK, ES, FR, GIB and unknown in PL, PT, PTAC, PTMA, SK and NW Africa.
- S8943 - The total of national breeding population estimates in AT, BE, DE, DK, ES, ESIC, FR, GIB, HU, IT, NL, PL, PT, PTAC, PTMA, SE, SI and SK is 8,813-24,006 pairs (BirdLife International 2015). According to Dodman (2014) 10,000 pairs can be added to this for Northwest Africa. van Roomen et al. (2015) reported 45,000 wintering birds. The IWC count totals ranged only between 12,500-33,500 individuals in recent years (Wetlands International 2017)
- T7002 - Both breeding (BirdLife International 2015) and non-breeding numbers (Wetlands International 2017) indicate that a stable or still moderately declining population following significant long-term decline. The trend assessment has changed drastically compared to CSR6 and van Roomen et al. (2015) because the data from Morocco (which holds a very large proportion of the wintering population) was not available for the earlier trend analyses.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on