|Scientific name||Charadrius hiaticula||Common name||Common Ringed Plover|
|Population name||hiaticula, Northern Europe/Europe & North Africa|
|Breeding range||Iceland, Baltic, S Scandinavia to Britain, Ireland, France||Non-breeding range||W Europe, Mediterranean, N Africa|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||73,000||73,000||Expert opinion||[R611]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||73,000||73,000||Expert opinion||[R611]|
|CSR 5||1990||2000||73,000||73,000||Expert opinion||[R611]|
|CSR 6||2005||2013||55,600||68,600||Expert opinion||[S8379]||[R624] [R1362] [R1361] [R860] [R1451] [R1365]|
|CSR 7||2005||2013||47,000||62,000||Expert opinion||[S8940]||[R1549] [R1548]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||STA/DEC||Reasonable||[T6379]||[R1362] [R1361] [R1381]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||DEC/STA||Reasonable||[T6992]||[R1549] [R1548]|
Population 1% level
- R599 - Smit, C.J. and Piersma, T. 1989. Numbers, midwinter distribution, and migration of wader populations using the East Atlantic Flyway. In: Boyd, H. and Pirot, J.-Y. (eds). Flyways and Reserves Networks. IWRB Special Publication No. 9. 1989. Slimbridge, UK.
- R611 - Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A., Haanstra, L., Thorup, O., Ganter, B. and Delany, S. (compilers) on behalf of the International Wader Study Group 2002. Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s.
- R692 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2005. See: http://www.wetlands.org/listmenu.aspx?id=56f39008-f9a9-4569-92c1-a0457e95eeaf
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R904 - Wetlands International. November 2007. Unpublished population trend analysis based on the IWC database of January counts in Europe using TRIM software.
- R624 - Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe 2000. International Wader Studies 14. International Wader Study Group, UK.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R860 - Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. 2009. An Atlas of Wader Populations in Africa and Western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
- R1451 - Stroud, D. A. (2004). Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s. International Wader Study Group.
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T1151 - 700: Decrease in modelled population between 1989 and 2002 in NW Europe from 33,000 to 26,000 and in W Mediterranean, 1992-2001, from 11,000 to 8,000.
- T4386 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: +2.0% p.a. ? Increase. The increase levelled off from the mid-90s.
- T1152 - 914. Long term decrease apparently levelling off.
- T1153 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: +2.0% p.a. â€“ Increase. The increase levelled off from the mid-90s.
- S8379 - The current population estimate of 73,000 individuals was established based on mid-winter counts in the 1990s (Stroud et al., 2004). The breeding numbers from IE, UK, NO, SI, SE, FI, EE, LV, LT, PL, DE, DK, NL, BE, BY and FR add up to 18,550-22,865 pairs (including 0-100 pairs in Ukraine), i.e. 55,600-68,600 individuals (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International, in prep.), which is somewhat lower than the estimate of (Delany et al., 2009; Thorup et al., 1997), which probably reflects the decline reported in breeding numbers. This agrees well with the current total of 64,000 from midwinter counts (based on 2010 counts for Europe and taking the maximum of the period of 2010-2013 for MO, DZ and TN). Therefore a new population estimate of 55,600-68,600 is suggested.
- T6379 - The overall trend of national populations breeding in Europe is declining both in the short and the long-term (2000-2012: 0.59-1.19% p.a., 1980-2012: 0.33-1.00% p.a.) based on information on the breeding bird estimates available from IE, UK, NO, SI, SE, FI, EE, LV, LT, PL, DE, DK, NL, BE, BY and FR (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). This differs slightly from the long-term moderately increasing trend (Nagy et al. 2014) and the short-term stable/fluctuating trend (Nagy et al. 2014). The breeding population declined in 6 of the 16 countries including ones with large populations such as DE, EE and the UK. In the meantime, midwinter counts show large decline in the UK, but generally increasing in FR and fluctuating in most other countries.
- S8940 - 15,585 - 20,800 pairs in BE, BY, CZ, DE, DK, EE, FR, IE, LT, LV, NL, NO (10%), PL, SE (35%), UA & UK (BirdLife International 2015). IWC count totals were 40,000 - 48,000 between 2011 and 2015 with 13,000 - 21,000 reported from MA. These numbers include an unknown proportion of individuals from other populations.
- T6992 - The species has declined in 6 out of 16 countries and increased only in one. The overall population trend was 0.9840-0.9951 in the short-term and 0.9938-0.9975 in the long-term (BirdLife International 2015). Wetlands International (2017) reported an overall stable population both in the short- and the long-term based on mid-winter counts, but results might be influenced by mixing with other populations of the species particularly in MA that dominates the population trend.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on