|Scientific name||Pluvialis apricaria||Common name||Eurasian Golden Plover|
|Population name||apricaria, Britain, Ireland, Denmark, Germany & Baltic (bre)|
|Breeding range||Britain, Ireland, S Scandinavia, Germany, Baltic States||Non-breeding range||NW Europe|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||-1||-1||No quality assessment|
|WPE 2||0||0||-1||-1||No quality assessment|
|WPE 3||1990||2000||69,000||69,000||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 4||2006||2006||140,000||210,000||No quality assessment||[S1560]||[R624]|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||140,000||210,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||140,000||210,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|CSR 5||1990||2000||140,000||210,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||140,000||210,000||Expert opinion||[S8372]||[R860] [R1362] [R1361]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||140,000||210,000||Expert opinion||[S8937]||[R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1983||1993||DEC||No quality assessment||[R70]|
|WPE 2||1983||1993||DEC||No quality assessment||[R70]|
|WPE 3||1984||1997||DEC||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 4||1984||1997||DEC||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||DEC||Poor||[T4370]||[R63] [R892]|
|CSR 5||1990||2000||DEC||Poor||[T1119]||[R63] [R892]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||DEC||Reasonable||[T7184]||[R1549] [R860] [R650] [R63] [R1605]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R70 - BirdLife International/European Birds Census Council, European Birds Database. Accessed March 1994.
- R611 - Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A., Haanstra, L., Thorup, O., Ganter, B. and Delany, S. (compilers) on behalf of the International Wader Study Group 2002. Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s.
- R624 - Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe 2000. International Wader Studies 14. International Wader Study Group, UK.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R892 - RSPB. 2010. The state of the UK?s birds in 2010. http://www.rspb.org.uk/Images/sukb2010_tcm9-262382.pdf
- R860 - Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. 2009. An Atlas of Wader Populations in Africa and Western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R650 - Tucker, G.M. and Heath, M.F. 1994. Birds in Europe: their conservation status. BirdLife Conservation Series No. 3. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- R1605 - EEA. 2015. Web tool on population status and trends of birds under Article 12 of the Birds Directive. URL: https://bd.eionet.europa.eu/article12/
- S1560 - 651: Extensive census in France in January 2005 resulted in estimate for birds wintering in Europe and N Africa (of 3 populations combined) of at least 2.2 million.
- T4370 - BirdLife International 2004b: Decreased in 5 out of 10 countries where breeding occurs, 1990-2000. RSPB, 2010: In UK, breeding numbers decreased by 4% between 1995 and 2008.
- T1119 - 64. Decreased in 5 out of 10 countries where breeding occurs, 1990-2000. / 902. In UK, breeding numbers decreased by 4% between 1995 and 2008.
- S8372 - 45,509-70,229 pairs in NO , SE (assuming similar numbers as Delany et a., 2009), BY, DE, DK, EE, IE, LT, LV, and the UK (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). This yields a post-breeding identical to the estimate of Delany et al. (2009).
- T6372 - Overall trend derived from national breeding trends is decreasing in the short-term (2000-2012: 0.9915-0.9977).
- S8937 - 46,089-68,379 pairs in NO , SE (assuming similar numbers as Delany et al., 2009), BY, DE, DK, EE, IE, LT, LV, and the UK (BirdLife International 2015). This yields a post-breeding estimate identical to the one of Delany et al. (2009).
- T7184 - The short-term (2000-2012) trend is declining, while the long-term one (1980-2012) is increasing (BirdLife International 2015). This increasing long-term trend assessment contradicts the assessment of the Wader Atlas (Delany et al. 2009) that stated that the population trend as declining based on historical range contraction and declines in southern Sweden and southern Norway as well as a c. 12% decline in the UK between 1994 and 2000 based on information from the Breeding Bird Survey. Because 80-85% of the â€˜apricaria' subspecies breeds in the UK, the trend in that country has a fundamental influence on the status of the subspecies. As it turns out, the UK reported a 64% increase (!) for the period of 1970-2010 in both EEA (2015) and BirdLife International (2015) while the Wader Atlas has referred to declines of the species from the British uplands in the 1980s and 1990s. However, the 64% increase in the UK is also at odds with other trends reported from the country in other assessments. Tucker & Heath (1994) reported a small decline (i.e. 20-49%) for the period of 1970-1990 and BirdLife International (2004) 12% decline for the period of 1980-2000, while BirdLife International (2015) reported 6% decline for the period of 1998-2010. In the meantime, 21% range loss was reported for the period of 1970-2009 in the UK (EEA 2015). Consequently, the reported increase of 64% in the UK is most likely incorrect. Hence, the long-term trend calculated based on the data in BirdLife International (2015) for this population is also incorrect and there is more evidence in support of maintaining the significant long-term decline assessment for this population as, in the long-term, it has declined in DK, DE, IE, LV, (possibly also in the S parts of NO and SE) and only increased in BY and EE, while the trend is unknown in LT.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on