Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Recurvirostridae
Scientific name Himantopus novaezelandiae Common name Black Stilt
Population name South Island New Zealand
Breeding range Upper Waitaki Valley, C S Island, New Zealand Non-breeding range Central S Island, W N Island, New Zealand
Red List Category Critically Endangered
Ramsar regions Oceania
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 100 120 [R534]
WPE 2 0 0 100 120 [R534]
WPE 3 1999 1999 40 40 [R68]
WPE 4 2005 2005 40 40 [S1503] [R64]
WPE 5 2006 2006 50 50 Census based [S6868] [R1054] [R1123]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 INC [R534]
WPE 2 1982 1992 INC [R534]
WPE 3 1989 1999 DEC [R68]
WPE 4 1995 2005 INC [R64]
WPE 5 1997 2006 DEC Good [T4349] [R1123]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 1
WPE 2 1997 1
WPE 3 2002 1
WPE 4 2006 1
WPE 5 2012 1

References

  • R534 - Powlesland, R. (pers. comm.). 1993. New Zealand Department of Conservation unpublished data.
  • R68 - BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds of the World. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife international
  • R64 - BirdLife International. 2005. Threatened birds of the world 2005. Species factsheets available at?www.birdlife.org
  • R1054 - Dowding, J.E. and Moore, S.J. 2006. Habitat networks of indigenous shorebirds in New Zealand. Science for Conservation 261, Department of Conservation, Wellington.
  • R1123 - Melville, D.S. and Battley, P.F. 2006. Shorebirds in New Zealand. Stilt 50: 295-303.

Notes

  • S1503 - An additional c.40 are in captivity.
  • S6868 - Estimate of 50 birds dated 2006.
  • T4349 - Declining due to predation and to interbreeding with White-headed Stilt.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on