Population information

Order name Gruiformes
Family name Rallidae
Scientific name Sarothrura rufa Common name Red-chested Flufftail
Population name bonapartii
Breeding range Sierra Leone E to Nigeria, S Cameroon, N Gabon, Congo Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1986 1996 DEC No quality assessment [R618]
WPE 4 1986 1996 DEC No quality assessment [R618]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 1986 1996 DEC No quality assessment [R618]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 4 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 1 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 2 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 5 -1 -1 Not Set

References

  • R618 - Taylor, P.B. and van Perlo, B. (1998). Rails: a Guide to the Rails, Crakes, Gallinules and Coots of the World. Pica Press, Mountfield, Sussex.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on