|Scientific name||Anas crecca||Common name||Common Teal|
|Population name||crecca, Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa|
|Breeding range||W Siberia||Non-breeding range||SW & Central Asia, NE Africa|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Asia Europe|
|CAF Action Plan|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1987||1991||1,500,000||1,500,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 4||1987||1991||1,500,000||1,500,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 5||1987||1991||1,500,000||1,500,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 6||2008||2012||500,000||1,000,000||Best guess||[S8365]||[R913] [R1365] [R519] [R1371]|
|CSR 7||2008||2012||500,000||1,000,000||Best guess||[S9135]||[R519] [R913] [R1371] [R1412]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||0||0||Unknown||No idea||[T4344]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||STA||No idea||[R66]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||DEC||Poor||[T6365]||[R1381] [R1497]|
Population 1% level
- R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
- R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R913 - Solokha, A. 2006. Results from the international waterbird census in Central Asia and the Caucasus 2003-2005. Wetlands International Russia, Moscow
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1371 - Dodman, T. 2014. Status, Estimates and Trends of Waterbird Populations in Africa: AEWA-listed African populations. Wetlands International. (CSR6 African populations) URL: https://www.wetlands.org/publications/1304/
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1497 - Ash & Atkins 2009
- R1412 - Wetlands International 2014. International Waterbird Census Count Totals 2010 - 2013: African-Eurasian region. Online dataset. URL: http://www.wetlands.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=0YKYRi11%2f0k%3d&tabid=3044
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. Temporary URL: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/r76f4eyuhzu65co/AADzzQkhySsUDsmwFJUcHs91a?dl=0
- T4344 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend uncertain.
- T1062 - 898. Trend uncertain.
- S8365 - The estimate of Perennou et al. (1994) is mainly justified by a high counts in the 1970s. In SW Asia, counts around 800,000 were only recorded in 2003, but later only smaller numbers were counted despite some major regional efforts in 2004 and 2005 as well (Solokha, 2006). The maximum count total was 311,245 in 2012 and the total of the site-level time totals also do not exceed 360,000 individuals (Wetlands International, 2014). In northeast Africa, the maximum count was 1,920 inidividuals Ethiopia in 2012 and 2,794 in Sudan in the same year despite increased efforts. Rodman (2014) suggests that there could be less than 20,000 individuals in NE Africa. It is unlikely that the size of this population still exceeds 1,000,000, but it is probably still more than 500,000.
- T6365 - The 517 sites where data contributes to the analysis provide a fairly good representation of the flyway of this population although counts are sporadic in many countries and there is some overlap with the Black Sea - Mediterranean population in the Eastern Mediterranean. Up to 1998, the real counts formed less than 30% of the annual totals accounting for missing counts. Therefore, the period for trend analysis was shortened. The trend is also influenced by some unusually high counts, but there is a clear overall decreasing tendency. Therefore, the population is classified being in significant long-term decline (Nagy et al., 2014). Ash & Atkinson (2009) also report decline in Ethiopia over a 20 years period.
- S9135 - The estimate of Perennou et al. (1994) is mainly justified by some high counts in the 1970s. In SW Asia, counts around 800,000 were only recorded in 2003, but later only smaller numbers were counted despite some major regional efforts in 2004 and 2005 as well (Solokha, 2006). The maximum count total was 311,245 in 2012 and the total of the site-level time totals also do not exceed 360,000 individuals (Wetlands International, 2014). In northeast Africa, the maximum count was 1,920 inidividuals in Ethiopia in 2012 and 2,794 in Sudan in the same year despite increased efforts. Dodman (2014) suggests that there could be less than 20,000 individuals in NE Africa. It is unlikely that the size of this population still exceeds 1,000,000, but it is probably still more than 500,000.
- T6924 - Stable short-term trend, but significant long-term decline.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on