|Scientific name||Anas crecca||Common name||Common Teal|
|Population name||crecca, W Siberia & NE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean|
|Breeding range||W Siberia, NE Europe||Non-breeding range||Black Sea, Mediterranean to W Africa|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Asia Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||1,000,000||1,000,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||1990||1995||750,000||1,375,000||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||1990||1995||750,000||1,375,000||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 4||1990||1995||750,000||1,375,000||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 5||1990||1995||750,000||1,380,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 5||1990||1995||750,000||1,375,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 4||1990||1995||750,000||1,375,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||1,000,000||1,000,000||Expert opinion||[S8364]||[R578] [R1365] [R1362] [R1361] [R1496]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||1,000,000||1,000,000||Expert opinion||[S9079]||[R1548] [R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1967||1986||STA||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||1967||1993||STA||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 4||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|CSR 4||1996||2005||STA?||No idea||[T1059]||[R904]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||INC||Reasonable||[T6364]||[R1381] [R1362]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R904 - Wetlands International. November 2007. Unpublished population trend analysis based on the IWC database of January counts in Europe using TRIM software.
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1496 - Meininger & Atta 1994
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- T4343 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: +1.8% p.a. ? Increase.
- T1060 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: +1.8% p.a. β Increase.
- T1059 - 914. Increasing W Mediterranean, Decreasing E Mediterranean.
- S8364 - The current population estimate is 750,000-1,380,000 individual, which is essentially based on Scott & Rose (1996). This estimate relied on a number of assumptions. The main assumption was that some 375,000-1,000,000 birds winter in the Black Sea β East Mediterranean region, from which up to 600,000 could possibly winter along the northern Black Sea coast. However, regional count totals from BG, RO, UA and RU have never exceeded 31,000 since 1990 despite strong expansion of the observer network. 27,200 of these were observed on the Tamansky Bay in the Russian part of the Azov Sea, but normally observed numbers on regularly counted sites are under 1,000 in RU and 2,500 in UA (Wetlands International, 2014). Thus, it is very unlikely that more than 50,000 birds would winter along the northern part of the Black Sea even if this includes some allowances for difficult to access parts of the large deltas. Another assumption was that some 350,000 individuals can be found in the regularly counted countries and some 25,000-40,000 in occasionally counted ones including Albania. Based on recent data, this is probably correct. Up to 255,155 birds were counted in TR and GR in 2012. Adjusted for missing counts, the numbers in these two countries may reach 370,000 individuals. Up to 60,000 birds can winter in AL, CY, MK, IL, LB, SY, real numbers in EG are still not known. Only 1,700 birds were counted there in 2013, but the survey covered only a small part of suitable habitats. Meininger &Β Atta (1994) reported 11,410 individuals based on counts in winter 1989/90. Thus, the numbers in the East Mediterranean β Black Sea region probably around 500,000 birds. In Central Europe and the West Mediterranean. Scott & Rose (1996) estimated 350,000 for the whole West Mediterranean and Central Europe. However, count totals in 2009 exceeded 370,000, after correcting for missing counts, 505,000 individuals (Wetlands International, 2014). Based on the above the whole population wintering in Black Sea β Mediterranean is estimated to be around 1,000,000 individuals despite the substantial increases, which can be explained by the compensatory effect of reducing the estimate for the Black Sea while increasing it for the West Mediterranean. The EU Birds Directive Art. 12 and Birds in Europe 3 reports are too incomplete yet for any meaningful comparison (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.).
- T6364 - The trend analysis based on IWC counts suggests a strong increase both in the short- and the long-term (Nagy et al., 2014). This agrees well with the overall trend for PT, IT, ES, 20% of FR, SI, BG and RO (2000-2012: 2.18-4.23% p.a. increase, 1980-2012: 1.02-1.76% p.a. increase, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.).
- S9079 - The IWC count totals were between 568,649 - 727,247 individuals between 2011-2015 (Wetlands International 2017), but with substantial gaps and low consistency of count coverage at many places. The imputed total at regularly counted sites was 818,000. BirdLife International (2015) reported 384,761-699,570 individuals from European countries without RU. The mean IWC count total in RU was 15,888 individuals with 56,250 counted in 2011. Based on the IWC counts, another 32,000-141,000, or most likely more, individuals are in the S & E Mediterranean.
- T6923 - Strong increase in the short-term. The long-term trend is stable.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on