Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Haematopodidae
Scientific name Haematopus ostralegus Common name Eurasian Oystercatcher
Population name New Zealand
Breeding range Coastal South Island, New Zealand Non-breeding range Coastal New Zealand
Red List Category Near Threatened
Ramsar regions Oceania
Notes Now considered conspecific with ostralegus.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1993 1993 80,000 100,000 [R501]
WPE 2 1993 1993 80,000 100,000 [R501]
WPE 3 0 0 112,000 112,000 [R560]
WPE 4 0 0 112,000 112,000 [R560]
WPE 5 2005 2011 79,000 130,000 Census based [S6829] [R1054] [R1123] [R1154]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 STA [R501]
WPE 2 1982 1992 STA [R501]
WPE 3 1984 1994 INC [R560]
WPE 4 1984 1994 INC [R560]
WPE 5 1996 2005 INC Reasonable [R1123] [R1054]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 900
WPE 2 1997 900
WPE 3 2002 1100
WPE 4 2006 1100
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R501 - Ornithological Society of New Zealand. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished data compiled for IWRB.
  • R560 - Sagar, P.M., Shankar, UDE, Brown, S. 1999. Distribution and numbers of waders in New Zealand, 1983-1994. in Robertson H. A. (ed). Wader Studies in New Zealand. Notornis Vol.46 Part 1
  • R1054 - Dowding, J.E. and Moore, S.J. 2006. Habitat networks of indigenous shorebirds in New Zealand. Science for Conservation 261, Department of Conservation, Wellington.
  • R1123 - Melville, D.S. and Battley, P.F. 2006. Shorebirds in New Zealand. Stilt 50: 295-303.
  • R1154 - Riegen, A. In litt. 4 April 2012 (shorebird expert, New Zealand).

Notes

  • S6829 - Estimate reflects range of estimates from several sources, based on annual counts.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on