Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Burhinidae
Scientific name Burhinus capensis Common name Spotted Thick-knee
Population name capensis
Breeding range Kenya - Southern Africa Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 2001 2001 25,000 100,000 [R190]
WPE 4 2001 2001 25,000 100,000 [R190]
WPE 5 2008 2008 40,000 80,000 Expert opinion [R860]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 INC? No idea [R824]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 570

References

  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.
  • R860 - Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. 2009. An Atlas of Wader Populations in Africa and Western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
  • R824 - Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. in press An Atlas of Wader Populations in Africa and Western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on