Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Burhinidae
Scientific name Burhinus indicus Common name Indian Thick-knee
Population name indicus
Breeding range India & Sri Lanka E to Indochina Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes Burhinus oedicnemus and B. indicus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously lumped as B. oedicnemus (see BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Burhinus indicus)

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 -1 -1

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 0 -1

References

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on