Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Burhinidae
Scientific name Burhinus oedicnemus Common name Eurasian Thick-knee
Population name distinctus
Breeding range Western Canary Islands Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1990 2000 600 600 [R611]
WPE 4 0 0 900 1,200 [S1343] [R38]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 900 1,200 [S6803] [R38]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1984 1997 DEC [R611]
WPE 4 1993 2003 DEC [R38]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1993 2003 DEC [R38]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 6
WPE 4 2006 11
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 10

References

  • R611 - Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A., Haanstra, L., Thorup, O., Ganter, B. and Delany, S. (compilers) on behalf of the International Wader Study Group 2002. Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s.
  • R38 - Barone, R. and Rodr?guez, F. 2004. Alcarav?n Com?n (Canarias) Burhinus oedicnemus distinctus. En A. Madro?o, C. Gonz?lez y J. C. Atienza (Eds.). Libro Rojo de las Aves de Espa?a. pp. 219-221. Direcci?n General para la Biodiversidad-SEO/BirdLife. Madrid.

Notes

  • S1343 - 39 report 300-400 pairs (900-1,200 individuals) in 2004.
  • S6803 - 39 report 300-400 pairs (900-1,200 individuals) in 2004.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on