Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Jacanidae
Scientific name Jacana spinosa Common name Northern Jacana
Population name spinosa
Breeding range Belize & Guatemala S to W Panama Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2005 2005 48,000 170,000 [S6791] [R1114]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 2005 2005 STA? No idea [R1114]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 900

References

  • R1114 - Komar, O., Angehr, G., Eisermann, K., Herrera, N. and Zolotoff, J.M.. 2006. Waterbird Population Estimates for Central America. IV North American Ornithological Conference. unpublished report.

Notes

  • S6791 - Estimate for Central America



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on