Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Jacanidae
Scientific name Hydrophasianus chirurgus Common name Pheasant-tailed Jacana
Population name S & SE Asia
Breeding range S Asia, SE Asia, S China, Taiwan, Philippines Non-breeding range S Asia, S Japan, Taiwan, SE Asia, Sumatra, Java, (Oman, Yemen)
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R35]
WPE 4 0 0 100,000 150,000 [S1328] [R20]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 100,000 150,000 [S6789] [R20]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1981 1991 DEC [R124]
WPE 4 1981 1991 DEC [R124]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1981 1991 DEC [R124]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1250
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 1200

References

  • R35 - Bamford, M.J., Watkins, D.G., Bancroft, W. Tischler, G and Wahl, J. (2008). Migratory Shorebirds of the East Asian-Australasian Flyway; Population Estimates and Important Sites. Wetlands International - Oceania.
  • R124 - Chan, Simba, In litt,. 2002. Unpublished information on Asian waterbirds.
  • R20 - Asian Waterbird Census unpublished data. 2002.

Notes

  • S1328 - 20: 30,000 counted in India in 2002. 33: Estimate of Indian population 100,000.
  • S6789 - 20: 30,000 counted in India in 2002. 33: Estimate of Indian population 100,000.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on