Population information

Order name Gruiformes
Family name Heliornithidae
Scientific name Podica senegalensis Common name African Finfoot
Population name petersii (albipectus)
Breeding range W Angola Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes Birds from extreme NW Angola (Loango coast) formerly awarded separate race albipectus, being intermediate in size and range, but not reliably separable from petersii.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 2001 2001 1 10,000 [R190]
WPE 4 2001 2001 1 10,000 [R190]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2001 2001 1 10,000 Best guess [R190]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1991 2001 DEC [R190]
WPE 4 1991 2001 DEC [R190]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1991 2001 DEC [R190]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 100

References

  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on