Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Scolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris minuta Common name Little Stint
Population name South Asia (non-bre)
Breeding range NW & NC Siberia to New Siberian Is & R Yana Non-breeding range Indian Subcontinent, Sri Lanka, Myanmar
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 200,000 200,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 200,000 200,000 [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 200,000 200,000 [R519]
WPE 4 0 0 200,000 300,000 [S1146] [R32]
WPE 5 0 0 200,000 300,000 [S6725] [R32]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 2000
WPE 2 1997 2000
WPE 3 2002 2000
WPE 4 2006 2500
WPE 5 2012 2400

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R32 - Balachandran, S., in litt. 2005.

Notes

  • S1146 - 33: Indian population estimated at 200,000.
  • S6725 - 33: Indian population estimated at 200,000.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on