|Scientific name||Tringa totanus||Common name||Common Redshank|
|Population name||totanus, Northern Europe (breeding)|
|Breeding range||Fennoscandia, Baltic, W Central Europe||Non-breeding range||E Atlantic: Britain S to W Africa, W Mediterranean|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||177,000||177,000||No quality assessment||[R599]|
|WPE 2||0||0||177,000||177,000||No quality assessment||[R599]|
|WPE 3||1990||2000||250,000||250,000||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 4||1990||2000||250,000||250,000||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 5||2005||2005||200,000||300,000||Best guess||[R860]|
|CSR 4||2005||2005||200,000||300,000||Best guess||[R860]|
|CSR 5||2005||2005||200,000||300,000||Best guess||[R860]|
|CSR 6||1990||2013||154,000||205,000||Expert opinion||[S8316]||[R1362] [R1361] [R624] [R1359]|
|CSR 7||1990||2013||140,000||220,000||Expert opinion||[S9023]||[R1549] [R1552]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1975||1985||DEC||No quality assessment||[R599]|
|WPE 2||1975||1985||DEC||No quality assessment||[R599]|
|WPE 3||1984||1997||DEC||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 4||1984||1997||STA/DEC||No quality assessment||[T730]||[R611]|
|CSR 6||2003||2014||STA/FLU||Poor||[T6316]||[R1362] [R1361] [R1359]|
|CSR 7||2003||2014||STA/FLU||Poor||[T7119]||[R1549] [R1552] [R650] [R63]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R599 - Smit, C.J. and Piersma, T. 1989. Numbers, midwinter distribution, and migration of wader populations using the East Atlantic Flyway. In: Boyd, H. and Pirot, J.-Y. (eds). Flyways and Reserves Networks. IWRB Special Publication No. 9. 1989. Slimbridge, UK.
- R611 - Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A., Haanstra, L., Thorup, O., Ganter, B. and Delany, S. (compilers) on behalf of the International Wader Study Group 2002. Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s.
- R860 - Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. 2009. An Atlas of Wader Populations in Africa and Western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R624 - Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe 2000. International Wader Studies 14. International Wader Study Group, UK.
- R1359 - van Roomen, M., van Winden, E. & Langendoen, T. 2014. The assessment of trends and population sizes of a selection of waterbird species and populations from the coastal East Atlantic Flyway for Conservation Status Report 6 of The African Eurasian Waterbird Agreement. Wadden Sea Flyway Initiative, Wetlands International & Birdlife International.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1552 - van Roomen M., Nagy S., Foppen R., Dodman T., Citegetse G. & Ndiaye A. 2015. Status of coastal waterbird populations in the East Atlantic Flyway. With special attention to flyway populations making use of the Wadden Sea. Programme Rich Wadden Sea, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands, Sovon, Nijmegen, The Netherlands, Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands, BirdLife International, Cambridge, United Kingdom &, Common Wadden Sea Secretariat, Wilhelmshaven, Germany. URL: http://www.waddensea-secretariat.org/sites/default/files/downloads/status_coastal_birds_eaf_2014_1.pdf
- R650 - Tucker, G.M. and Heath, M.F. 1994. Birds in Europe: their conservation status. BirdLife Conservation Series No. 3. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- T730 - 700: Modelled counts in NW Europe (including britannica & robusta below) decreased modestly, by 0.5% per year, between 1989 and 2002. 285: Trends in West Africa variable, with one very anomalous high count at the Banc d'Arguin in 2000.
- S8316 - 50,500-64,000 pairs in NO, SE, FI (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). An additional 800-4,500 pars added based on Thorup (2006). This yields a total estimate of 51,300-68,500 pairs, i.e. 154,000-205,000 individuals, which is substantially less than the existing estimate. Van Roomen et al. (2014) has accounted for 137,107 individuals at the wintering grounds in the 2010s.
- T6316 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep.) and BirdLife International et al. (in prep.) 2000-2012: 0.9919-1.0158, 1980-2012: 0.9975-1.0040 based on national trends for breeding populations. Unknown trend in NO that holds majority of birds in this population. Trend based on mid-winter counts at the wintering grounds in West Africa also indicate a stable/fluctuating population both for the long- and short-term (1979-2014 and 2003-2014, respectively) according to van Roomen et al. (2014).
- S9023 - 45,500-69,000 pairs in NO, SE, FI (BirdLife International 2015). An additional 800-4,500 pairs added based on Thorup (2006) for RU. van Roomen et al. (2015) has accounted for 140,000 individuals at the wintering grounds in the 2010s.
- T7119 - Both breeding and non-breeding numbers indicate a stable/fluctuating trend in the short-term (BirdLife International 2015, van Roomen et al. 2015). The assessment of the long-term trend is problematic. Based on the data presented in BirdLife International (2015) the population is assumed to be in significant long-term decline at a rate of c. 2.7%. However, the status of this population is rather unclear. Delany et al. (2009) assessed the trend being stable based partly on the reportedly stable trend in Norway which is now thought to have declined by 25-50% between 1980 and 2012 although it was also assumed to be stable also between 1970 and 1990 (Tucker & Heath 1994). The trend based on wintering bird is reported as stable (annual growth rate 1.01) by van Roomen et al. (2015) who fitted essentially a linear trend over rather fluctuating imputed count totals between 1979 and 2014. However, the trend-line seems to be strongly influenced by a couple of low counts at the beginning and some high counts at the end of the trend period. Otherwise, the data points show a declining tendency. In addition, the winter counts include an unknown number of birds from other populations.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on