|Scientific name||Numenius phaeopus||Common name||Whimbrel|
|Population name||islandicus, Iceland, Faroes & Scotland/West Africa|
|Breeding range||Iceland, Faeroes, Scotland||Non-breeding range||West Africa|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Europe North America|
|Notes||Recently revived subspecies (Engelmoer & Roselaar (1998)). In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (Europe/Western Africa).|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 3||1990||2000||610,000||610,000||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 4||2005||2005||600,000||750,000||No quality assessment||[R624]|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||600,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|AEWA CSR 4||1990||2000||600,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|AEWA CSR 5||1990||2000||600,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|AEWA CSR 6||1999||2001||600,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[S8309]||[R624] [R1483] [R1359] [R1484]|
|AEWA CSR 7||2000||2014||600,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[S9020]||[R1549] [R624]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 3||1984||1997||STA||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 4||1984||1997||STA||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|AEWA CSR 4||1990||2000||STA?||Poor|
|AEWA CSR 5||2008||2008||STA||Poor||[T634]||[R860]|
|AEWA CSR 6||2000||2012||Unknown||No idea||[T6309]||[R1362]|
|AEWA CSR 7||2000||2012||Unknown||No idea||[T7192]||[R1549] [R1552]|
Population 1% level
|AEWA CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 7||2018||6700|
- R611 - Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A., Haanstra, L., Thorup, O., Ganter, B. and Delany, S. (compilers) on behalf of the International Wader Study Group 2002. Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s.
- R624 - Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe 2000. International Wader Studies 14. International Wader Study Group, UK.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R860 - Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. 2009. An Atlas of Wader Populations in Africa and Western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
- R1483 - Gunnarsson, T. in litt., 2014.
- R1359 - van Roomen, M., van Winden, E. & Langendoen, T. 2014. The assessment of trends and population sizes of a selection of waterbird species and populations from the coastal East Atlantic Flyway for Conservation Status Report 6 of The African Eurasian Waterbird Agreement. Wadden Sea Flyway Initiative, Wetlands International & Birdlife International.
- R1484 - JÃ³hannesdÃ³ttir, L., Arnalds, Ã“., Brink, S., & Gunnarsson, T. G. (2014). Identifying important bird habitats in a sub-arctic area undergoing rapid land-use change. Bird Study, (ahead-of-print), 1-9.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1552 - van Roomen M., Nagy S., Foppen R., Dodman T., Citegetse G. & Ndiaye A. 2015. Status of coastal waterbird populations in the East Atlantic Flyway. With special attention to flyway populations making use of the Wadden Sea. Programme Rich Wadden Sea, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands, Sovon, Nijmegen, The Netherlands, Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands, BirdLife International, Cambridge, United Kingdom &, Common Wadden Sea Secretariat, Wilhelmshaven, Germany. URL: http://www.waddensea-secretariat.org/sites/default/files/downloads/status_coastal_birds_eaf_2014_1.pdf
- R1625 - BirdLife International (in prep) European Red List of Birds. Deliverable to the European Commission (DG Environment) in 2021 under Service Contract ENV.D.3/SER/2018/0018.
- R1620 - van Roomen, M., Nagy, S., Citegetse, G., & Schekkerman, H. (2018). East Atlantic Flyway Assessment 2017: the status of coastal waterbird populations and their sites. Wadden Sea Flyway Initiative p/a CWSS, Wetlands International, BirdLife International, Wilhelmshaven, Wageningen and Cambridge. Retrieved from: https://www.waddensea-worldheritage.org/resources/east-atlantic-flyway-assessment-2017
- T4833 - Delany et al. 2009. Stable in Iceland, decrease in the Faeroes and increasing in Scotland.
- T634 - Delany et al. 2009. Stable in Iceland, decrease in the Faroes and increasing in Scotland.
- S8309 - Thorup (2006) estimated the population size to be 250,000 pairs, which was maintained as the current estimate to the European Red List of Birds (BirdLife International et al., in prep.). T. Gunnarsson (in litt., 2014) suggested that 200,000 pairs is a safe estimate. However, winter counts account for only 131,865 phaeopus and islandicus combined (van Roomen et al., 2014).
- T6309 - Trend information is only available from the UK which supports a very small part of the population (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.).
- S9020 - Thorup (2006) estimated the population size to be 250,000 pairs, which was maintained as the current estimate in the European Red List of Birds (BirdLife International et al., in prep.). T. Gunnarsson (in litt., 2014) suggested that 200,000 pairs is a safe estimate. However, winter counts account for only 131,865 phaeopus and islandicus combined (van Roomen et al., 2014).
- T7192 - Trend information for breeding numbers is only available from the UK which supports a very small part of the population (BirdLife International 2015). The wintering population mixed with phaeopus is increasing (van Roomen et al. 2015) but the two populations cannot be separated. In the past, the population was thought to be stable (Delany et al. 2009) therefore it is not considered to be in significant long-term decline.
- S9404 - The size of the breeding population is estimated at 258,320 pairs, or 770,000-780,000 individuals after rounding in FO, GL, IS, GB based on data from the period of 2009-2018.
- T7535 - The population has decreased by 35% in GB between 1991 and 2009 and by 30% between 1982 and 2009. Trends are unknown elsewhere (BirdLife International, in prep.). In winter, it is mixed with the 'phaeopus, Northern Europe/West Africa' population that is about 30% of the combined wintering population. The combined population is increasing (van Roomen et al. 2018). In the past, the population was thought to be stable (Delany et al. 2009) therefore it is not considered to be in significant long-term decline.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on