|Scientific name||Numenius phaeopus||Common name||Whimbrel|
|Population name||phaeopus, Northern Europe/West Africa|
|Breeding range||Fennoscandia, Baltic States, NW Russia, Greenland||Non-breeding range||West Africa to Angola (+ few W Europe)|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Europe North America|
|Notes||In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (Europe/Western Africa).|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 4||2005||2005||190,000||340,000||No quality assessment||[R624]|
|WPE 3||1990||2000||160,000||300,000||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||190,000||340,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|AEWA CSR 4||1990||2000||190,000||340,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|AEWA CSR 5||1990||2000||190,000||340,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R624]|
|AEWA CSR 6||2000||2013||273,000||450,000||Expert opinion||[S8307]||[R1362] [R1361] [R1365]|
|AEWA CSR 7||1995||2013||273,000||450,000||Expert opinion||[S9019]||[R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 4||1990||2000||STA?||No quality assessment||[R63]|
|WPE 3||1990||2000||STA/INC||No quality assessment||[R579]|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||STA?||No idea||[R63]|
|AEWA CSR 4||1990||2000||STA?||Poor||[R63]|
|AEWA CSR 5||1990||2000||STA?||Poor||[R63]|
|AEWA CSR 6||2003||2014||STA/INC||Poor||[T6307]||[R1362] [R1361]|
|AEWA CSR 7||2003||2014||STA/INC||Poor||[T7113]||[R1549] [R1552]|
Population 1% level
|AEWA CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 7||2018||3500|
- R624 - Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe 2000. International Wader Studies 14. International Wader Study Group, UK.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R611 - Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A., Haanstra, L., Thorup, O., Ganter, B. and Delany, S. (compilers) on behalf of the International Wader Study Group 2002. Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s.
- R579 - Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conservation Status of Migratory Waterbirds in the Agreement Area. Update Report to African Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement Secretariat
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1552 - van Roomen M., Nagy S., Foppen R., Dodman T., Citegetse G. & Ndiaye A. 2015. Status of coastal waterbird populations in the East Atlantic Flyway. With special attention to flyway populations making use of the Wadden Sea. Programme Rich Wadden Sea, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands, Sovon, Nijmegen, The Netherlands, Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands, BirdLife International, Cambridge, United Kingdom &, Common Wadden Sea Secretariat, Wilhelmshaven, Germany. URL: http://www.waddensea-secretariat.org/sites/default/files/downloads/status_coastal_birds_eaf_2014_1.pdf
- R1625 - BirdLife International (in prep) European Red List of Birds. Deliverable to the European Commission (DG Environment) in 2021 under Service Contract ENV.D.3/SER/2018/0018.
- R1437 - Dalby, L., Söderquist, P., Christensen, T.K., Clausen, P., Einarsson, Á., Elmberg, J., Fox, A. D., Holmqvist, N., Langendoen, T., Lehikoinen, A., Lindström, Å., Lorentsen, S-H., Nilsson, L., Pöysä, H., Rintala, J., Sigfússon, A.Þ. & Svenning, J-C. 2013. The status of the Nordic populations of the Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) in a changing world. Ornis Fennica 90: 2-15 http://pure.au.dk/portal/files/54026900/Dalbyetal2013.pdf
- R1626 - Nagy, S., Silarova, E., Škorpilová , J., Teufelbauer , N., Seaman , B., Derouaux , A., . . . Noble, D. (2020). Trends of breeding waterbird populations in Europe based on the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme data, 2020. Prague & Wageningen: Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme & Wetlands International.
- S8307 - In BY, EE, FI, LV, NO, European RU and SE, 90,943-149.940 pairs, i.e. 273,000-450,000 individuals are estimated based on breeding numbers (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). During midwinter counts the most recent maximum was 73,225 individuals in 2012, but annual count totals can be as little as 1,000 birds depending counting efforts. Only a part of the suitable wintering habitats were ever counted. Thus a large proportion of the population is unaccounted for during midwinter counts. Therefore, the new estimate is established based on the breeding numbers.
- T6307 - The overall trend based on national breeding population trends in BY, EE, FI, LV, NO, European RU and SE is 0.9674-1.0214 for the period of 2000-2012, and 0.9929-1.0083 (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International, in prep.), i.e. stable/fluctuating. For the short-term, no countries reported increase, FI reported stable population, NO and SE decline and RU fluctuation. Van Roomen et al. found large increase both in the long- (1979-2014) and short-term (2003-2014) based on comprehensive counts at the wintering areas.
- S9019 - In BY, EE, FI, LV, NO, European RU and SE, 90,943-149.940 pairs.
- T7113 - BirdLife International (2015) estimated that the breeding numbers are stable/fluctuating both in the long- and the short-term. An increase is estimated in the combined numbers of this and the islandica subspecies based on mid-winter counts (van Roomen et al. 2015).
- S9402 - The size of the breeding population is estimated at 78,996-128,594 pairs, or 240,000-390,000 individuals after rounding in BY, EE, FI, LV, NO, RU, SE based on data from the period of 2010-2018.
- T7533 - Based on BirdLife International (in prep.), it is estimated that the breeding population has changed by -4-42% in BY, EE, FI, LV, SE between 2009 and 2018. No quantitative trend information is available from NO, RU. It has increased by 52-150% in EE, FI, LV, NO, SE between 1980 and 2018. No quantitative trend information is available from BY, RU. However, Lindström et al. (2019) reported a declining trend (-1.3%) for the Fenno-Scandinavian subpopulation for 2006-2018 noting that it is declining in SE and NO and increasing in FI, which is a similar result to BirdLife International (in prep.). However, Lindström et al. (2019) has apparently not weighted the national trends by the size of the national populations. Based on breeding bird data from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme, Nagy et al. (2020) reported an increasing trend for 1984-2017 (1.0140) and 1999-2017 (3 generations; 1.0264) and a stable trend for 2008-2017 (1.0171).
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on