Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Anas marecula Common name Amsterdam Duck
Population name Amsterdam Island, Indian Ocean
Breeding range Amsterdam Island, Indian Ocean Non-breeding range
Red List Category Extinct
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes Population added in WPE3.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1999 1999 0 0 [R68]
WPE 4 1850 1995 0 0 [S755] [R499]
WPE 5 1850 1995 0 0 [S6601] [R499]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1850 2000 EXT [R68]
WPE 4 1850 1995 EXT [R499]
WPE 5 1850 1995 EXT [R499]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 0 -1

References

  • R68 - BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds of the World. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife international
  • R499 - Olson, S. L.. and Jouventin, P. 1996. A new species of small flightless duck from Amsterdam Island, southern Indian Ocean (Anatidae: Anas) Condor 98: 1-9

Notes

  • S755 - Last record probably 1793, on St Paul Island (65).
  • S6601 - Last record probably 1793, on St Paul Island (BirdLife International. 2005).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on