|Scientific name||Limosa limosa||Common name||Black-tailed Godwit|
|Population name||islandica, Iceland/Western Europe|
|Breeding range||Iceland, Faeroes, Shetland, Lofoten Is||Non-breeding range||Britain, Ireland, W France, Portugal, Spain, Morocco|
|Red List Category||Near Threatened|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1988||1988||65,000||65,000||No quality assessment||[R599]|
|WPE 2||1988||1988||65,000||65,000||No quality assessment||[R599]|
|WPE 3||1990||2000||35,000||35,000||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 4||2004||2004||47,000||47,000||No quality assessment||[R279]|
|WPE 5||2006||2006||50,000||75,000||Expert opinion||[R911]|
|CSR 4||2004||2004||47,000||47,000||Expert opinion|
|CSR 5||2006||2006||50,000||75,000||Expert opinion||[R911]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||98,000||125,000||Census based||[S8303]||[R1362] [R1326] [R911]|
|CSR 7||2003||2012||98,000||134,000||Census based||[S9017]||[R1548] [R624] [R1549] [R911]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1975||1985||INC||No quality assessment||[R599]|
|WPE 2||1975||1985||INC||No quality assessment||[R599]|
|WPE 3||1984||1997||INC||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|WPE 4||1984||1997||INC||No quality assessment||[R611]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||INC||Reasonable||[T6303]||[R1381] [R1362] [R1361]|
|CSR 7||2006||2015||INC||Reasonable||[T7109]||[R1548] [R1549]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R599 - Smit, C.J. and Piersma, T. 1989. Numbers, midwinter distribution, and migration of wader populations using the East Atlantic Flyway. In: Boyd, H. and Pirot, J.-Y. (eds). Flyways and Reserves Networks. IWRB Special Publication No. 9. 1989. Slimbridge, UK.
- R611 - Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A., Haanstra, L., Thorup, O., Ganter, B. and Delany, S. (compilers) on behalf of the International Wader Study Group 2002. Status of migratory wader populations in Africa and Western Eurasia in the 1990s.
- R279 - Gunnarsson, T.G., Gill, J.A., Potts, P.M., Atkinson, P.W., Croger, R.E., G?linaud, G., Gardarsson, A. and Sutherland, W.J. 2005. Estimating population size in Black-tailed Godwits Limosa limosa islandica by colour-marking. Bird Study 52: 153-158.
- R911 - Gill, J.A., Langston, R.H.W., Alves, J.A., Atkinson, P.W., Bocher, P., Cidraes Vieira, N., Crockford, N.J., G?linaud, G., Groen, N., Gunnarsson, T.G., Hayhow, B., Hooijmeijer, J., Kentie, R., Kleijn, D., Louren?o, P.M., Masero, J.A., Meunier, F., Potts, P.M., Roodbergen, M., Schekkerman, H., Schr?der, J., Wymenga, E. and Piersma, T. 2007. Contrasting trends in two Black-tailed Godwit populations: a review of causes and recommendations. Wader Study Group Bull. 114: 43?50.
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1326 - Musgrove, A. J., Austin, G. E., Hearn, R. D., Holt, C. A., Stroud, D. A., & Wotton, S. R. (2011). Overwinter population estimates of British waterbirds. British Birds, 104(7), 364.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- R624 - Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe 2000. International Wader Studies 14. International Wader Study Group, UK.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- T4809 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1992-2007: -2.4% p.a. ? Uncertain.
- T584 - 898. Trend 1992-2007: -2.4% p.a. â€“ Uncertain.
- S8303 - Unadjusted IWC count totals ranged between 47,734 (2003) and 60,851 (2011) individuals for the above-mentioned three countries. The wintering numbers in PT and ES add up to an additional 35-74 thousands (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.). Therefore, the earlier population estimate of 50,000-75,000 (Gill et al., 2007) could be revised to 98,000-125,000. The wintering population estimates in the EU Birds Directive Art. 12 report add up to 116-167 thousands, but this includes 44,000 birds from the UK. However, the UK estimate has increased from 15,390 due to the inclusion of September and October counts as well (Musgrove et al., 2011) and this cannot be simply added to the counts from other countries.
- T6303 - Trend is based on the IWC data from the UK, IE and FR only because of mixing with the western population of nominal race in Portugal and Morocco (Delany et al., 2009). This trend is consistent with the overall large increase calculated from the national wintering trend estimates (2000-2012: 1.0231-1.0243, 1980-2012: 1.0224-1.0225, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.).
- S9017 - Breeding numbers are estimated at 25,008-25,012 pairs by BirdLife International (2015). This is certainly an underestimation because the estimate for IS is still based on Thorup (2006), which should be considered to be outdated. IWC count totals were between 70,000 and 94,000 during the period of 2011-2015 without ES (Wetlands International 2017). This would be roughly consistent with projecting from the earlier estimate of 50,000 - 75,000 individuals of Gill et al. (2007) that would yield an estimate of 90,000 - 134,000 individuals assuming 6% annual growth rate for the last 10 years based on the IWC trend analyses (Wetlands International 2017).
- T7109 - The population has increased both in the long- and the short-term based on both the wintering (Wetlands International 2017) and on the breeding (BirdLife International 2015) trend estimates.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on