Population information

Order name Gruiformes
Family name Rallidae
Scientific name Fulica gigantea Common name Giant Coot
Population name C Andean South America
Breeding range Andes of S Peru, W Bolivia, N Chile, NW Argentina Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 [R119]
WPE 2 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 [R119]
WPE 3 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 [R119]
WPE 4 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 [R119]
WPE 5 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 Best guess [R119]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 STA [R119]
WPE 2 1982 1992 STA [R119]
WPE 3 1982 1992 STA [R119]
WPE 4 1982 1992 STA [R119]
WPE 5 1982 1992 STA [R119]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R119 - Canevari, P. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished information from Neotropical Wetlands Program.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on