Population information

Order name Gruiformes
Family name Rallidae
Scientific name Gallinula tenebrosa Common name Dusky Moorhen
Population name frontata
Breeding range SE Borneo, Sulawesi, S Moluccas, Lesser Sundas, W & SE New Guinea Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia Oceania
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 -1 -1 No estimate [S6272]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 0 -1

References

Notes

  • S6272 - Very poorly known within the Trans-Fly ecoregion of S New Guinea with just two records (up to small numbers).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on