Population information

Order name Gruiformes
Family name Rallidae
Scientific name Dryolimnas cuvieri Common name White-throated Rail
Population name aldabranus, Ile aux Cerdes, Aldabra
Breeding range Ile aux Cerdes, Aldabra Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 2001 2001 100 500 [R597]
WPE 4 2001 2001 100 500 [R597]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2001 2001 100 500 [R597]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1985 1995 STA [R178]
WPE 4 1985 1995 STA [R178]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1985 1995 STA [R178]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 3
WPE 4 2006 3
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 2

References

  • R597 - Skerrett, A., 2002. In litt.
  • R178 - del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (eds). 1996. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on