Population information

Order name Gruiformes
Family name Rallidae
Scientific name Dryolimnas cuvieri Common name White-throated Rail
Population name aldabranus, Aldabra
Breeding range Aldabra Is, Indian Ocean Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 2000 2000 5,000 7,000 [R598]
WPE 4 2000 2000 5,000 7,000 [R598]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2000 2000 5,000 7,000 [R598]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1985 1995 STA [R178]
WPE 4 1985 1995 STA [R178]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1985 1995 STA [R178]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 60
WPE 4 2006 60
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 60

References

  • R598 - Skerrett, A., Bullock, I. and Disley, T. 2001. Birds of the Seychelles. Christopher Helm, London
  • R178 - del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (eds). 1996. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on