Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Sternula albifrons Common name Little Tern
Population name albifrons, Europe north of Mediterranean (bre)
Breeding range Europe N of Mediterranean Non-breeding range W & SW Africa
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa Europe
Notes In WPE4 this population belonged to one single population, albifrons, Eastern Atlantic (bre). This population was proposed in CSR5 on recommendation of Italy, 2 April 2008, first included in WPE5.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA 2014
EUBD 2014
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 2000 2000 16,500 22,600 Expert opinion [S7393] [R63]
AEWA CSR 6 2000 2012 19,000 25,000 Expert opinion [S8581]
AEWA CSR 7 2000 2012 19,000 25,000 Expert opinion [S8992] [R1549]
AEWA CSR 8 2012 2018 21,000 26,000 Census based [S9495] [R1625]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 1990 2000 DEC Reasonable [R63]
AEWA CSR 6 2000 2012 STA Reasonable [T6574]
AEWA CSR 7 2000 2012 STA Reasonable [T7204] [R1549]
AEWA CSR 8 2009 2018 STA Reasonable [T7639] [R1625]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 5 2012 190
AEWA CSR 6 -1 -1 Not Set
AEWA CSR 7 2018 220
AEWA CSR 8 2018 220

References

  • R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
  • R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
  • R1625 - BirdLife International (in prep) European Red List of Birds. Deliverable to the European Commission (DG Environment) in 2021 under Service Contract ENV.D.3/SER/2018/0018.

Notes

  • S7393 - Summed breeding pairs in relevant countries x 3 = 16,500-22,600.
  • S8581 - 6,378-8,297 pairs in FI, SE, EE, LT, LV, PL, DE, DK, NL, BE, UK, IE, 70% FR (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.).
  • T6574 - 2000-2012: 09863-1.0155, 1980-2012: 0.9954-1.0005. Increasing in FI, SE, IE, decreasing in DE, stable or fluctuating in other countries of the range except LV where trend is unknown.
  • S8992 - 6,378-8,302 pairs in FI, SE, EE, LT, LV, PL, DE, DK, NL, BE, UK, IE, 70% FR (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.).
  • T7204 - Stable in the short-term, moderate decline in the long-term.
  • S9495 - The size of the breeding population is estimated at 6,890-8,675 pairs, or 21,000-26,000 individuals after rounding in BE, CZ, DE, DK, EE, FI, FR, IE, LT, LV, NL, NO, PL, SE, GB based on data from the period of 2012-2018.
  • T7639 - Based on BirdLife International (in prep.), it is estimated that the breeding population has changed by -5-13% in BE, DE, EE, FI, FR, IE, LT, LV, NL, NO, PL, SE, GB between 1980 and 2018. No quantitative trend information is available from CZ, DK.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on