Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Charadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius marginatus Common name White-fronted Plover
Population name marginatus, SW African coast
Breeding range South-central Namibia to central Angola Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes In WPE4 this population was included in a single enlarged population of arenaceus. Delany et al. (2009) treated this population as C. m. arenaceus, but this contradicted the treatment in HBW. Here, we follow N. Collar's advise to treat this birds as C. m. marginatus until further evidence to the contrary is published.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 1990 2000 10,000 10,000 Best guess [R860]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 5 2012 100

References

  • R860 - Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. 2009. An Atlas of Wader Populations in Africa and Western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on