Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Ardea alba Common name Great White Egret
Population name modestus, South Asia (non-bre)
Breeding range Central & S Asia Non-breeding range S Asia
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes Sometimes considered as Ardea (Casmerodius, Egretta) modestus.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 25,000 25,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 25,000 25,000 [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 25,000 25,000 [R519]
WPE 4 2001 2005 25,000 100,000 [S5812] [R20] [R662]
WPE 5 2001 2005 25,000 100,000 Best guess [S7645] [R20] [R662]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 STA [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 STA [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 STA [R519]
WPE 4 1977 1991 STA [R519]
WPE 5 1977 1991 STA [R519]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 250
WPE 2 1997 250
WPE 3 2002 250
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R20 - Asian Waterbird Census unpublished data. 2002.
  • R662 - ul Islam, Zafar, in litt. 2005.

Notes

  • S5812 - 20: 11,000 counted in South Asia in 2003.
  • S7645 - 20: 11,000 counted in South Asia in 2003.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on