|Scientific name||Mergus merganser||Common name||Goosander|
|Population name||merganser, North-west & Central Europe (win)|
|Breeding range||Scandinavia Baltic, W Russia, Britain||Non-breeding range||NW, Central Europe|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Notes||Includes UK population. Split from NW Europe population in WPE2.|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 2||1990||1995||205,000||208,000||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||1995||1996||266,000||266,000||No quality assessment||[R181]|
|WPE 4||1995||1996||266,000||266,000||No quality assessment||[R181]|
|WPE 5||1995||1996||266,000||266,000||Expert opinion||[R181]|
|CSR 4||1995||1996||266,000||266,000||Expert opinion|
|CSR 5||1995||1996||266,000||266,000||Expert opinion||[R181]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||170,000||270,000||Expert opinion||[S8575]||[R1365] [R1362] [R1361]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||177,000||277,000||Expert opinion||[S9070]||[R1549] [R1548]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 2||1974||1994||STA||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||1987||1996||INC||No quality assessment||[R181]|
|WPE 4||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment||[T3823]||[R692]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||STA||No idea||[R66]|
|CSR 6||2010||2012||DEC?||Reasonable||[T6568]||[R1381] [R1362] [R1361]|
|CSR 7||2006||2015||STA/DEC?||Reasonable||[T6975]||[R1548] [R1549]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R181 - Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees, E., Haanstra, L., and van Strien, A. 1999. Results from the International Waterbird Census in the Western Palearctic and Southwest Asia 1995 and 1996.
- R692 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2005. See: http://www.wetlands.org/listmenu.aspx?id=56f39008-f9a9-4569-92c1-a0457e95eeaf
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T3823 - 700: Probably Decreasing, but complex trends in different regions and unrepresentative coverage hamper adequate trend estimation.
- T6190 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: -0.3% p.a. ? Decline.
- T3822 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: -0.3% p.a. â€“ Decline.
- S8575 - The average IWC count total was 26,896 individuals during the period of 2008-2012. The sum of the site-level 5-year mean is 34,314 individuals. The maximum count was 80,117 individuals in 2006. However, this species is not well monitored through on-shore counts. The sum of the sintering population estimates in AT, BE, DE, DK, EE, FI, FR, LT, LU, LV, NL, PL, SE, SI, SK, UK was 116,118-177,198 individuals (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). The sum of the national breeding population estimates in DK, EE, FI, IE, LT, LV, PL, SE, SK and the UK is 54,602-83,049 pairs ((European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.)). Further 2,600-6,800 pairs in NO and RU (20%). This yields an estimate of 170,000-270,000 birds after rounding.
- T6568 - The trend analysis based on IWC counts indicates stable long-term trend and large decrease in the short one (Nagy et al., 2014). However, the overall trend derived from national trend estimates for wintering birds (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.), suggests a fluctuating short-term trend with a tendency towards a decline (2000-2012: 0.9643-1.0096) and a decreasing long-term one (1980-2012: 0.9863-09983). Skov et al. (2011) reported 9.6% decline in the Baltic between 1998-1993 and 2007-2008. Aunins et al. (2013) reported no change for the period of 1991-2010. Lehikoinen et al. (2013) showed that a significant range shift has happened, amongst other species, in case of the NW European population of Goosander. However, their ananlysis also indicate a decrease in the short-term. Trends based on breeding numbers (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.) show a pattern that is similar to the results of the IWC analysis, i.e. decrease in the short-term (2000-2012: 0.9652-0.9997) and stable in the long-term (1980-2012: 0.9924-1.0013).
- S9070 - The IWC count totals were around 51,500-112,000 individuals between 2011-2015. The maximum count was 111,797 individuals in 2014. However, this species is not well monitored through on-shore counts. The sum of the wintering population estimates in AT, BE, DE, DK, EE, FI, FR, LT, LU, LV, NL, PL, SE, SI, SK, UK was 116,118-177,198 individuals and the sum of the national breeding population estimates in DK, EE, FI, IE, LT, LV, PL, SE, SK, UK, NO and RU (20%) is 58,843-92,313 pairs (BirdLife International 2015). This yields an estimate of 177,000-277,000 birds after rounding.
- T6975 - BirdLife International (2015) reported declining trend in the short-term (2000-2012) and stable for the long-term (1980-2012). The decline is only reported from FI in the short-term and from FI and EE in the long one. The long-term IWC trend agrees with the one based on breeding numbers. The short-term one also shows some decline at the begining of the period but indicates some stabilisation and weak rebouncing.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on