|Scientific name||Mergus serrator||Common name||Red-breasted Merganser|
|Population name||North-west & Central Europe (win)|
|Breeding range||N & NW Europe, Iceland, E Greenland||Non-breeding range||N NW & Central Europe, Iceland|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Notes||Split from NW Europe (win) population in WPE2|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1995||1996||170,000||170,000||Expert opinion||[R181] [R531]|
|CSR 4||1995||1996||170,000||170,000||Expert opinion||[R181] [R531]|
|CSR 5||1995||1996||170,000||170,000||Expert opinion||[R181] [R531]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||70,000||105,000||Expert opinion||[S8572]||[R531] [R1365] [R1362] [R1361] [R889]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||70,000||105,000||Expert opinion||[S9154]||[R1549] [R1548]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||0||0||Unknown||No idea|
|CSR 4||0||0||Unknown||No idea||[R888]|
|CSR 5||0||0||Unknown||No idea||[R888]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||DEC||Poor||[T6565]||[R1362] [R1361] [R1381]|
|CSR 7||2006||2015||STA/DEC?||Poor||[T6972]||[R1548] [R1549]|
Population 1% level
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R531 - Pihl, S. and Laursen, K. 1996. A reestimation of Western Palearctic seaduck numbers from the Baltic Sea 1993 Survey. In: Proceedings of Anatidae 2000. M. Birkan, J. van Vessem, P. Havet, J. Madsen, B. Trolliet, and M. Moser (eds.). Gibier Faune Sauvage, G
- R181 - Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees, E., Haanstra, L., and van Strien, A. 1999. Results from the International Waterbird Census in the Western Palearctic and Southwest Asia 1995 and 1996.
- R692 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2005. See: http://www.wetlands.org/listmenu.aspx?id=56f39008-f9a9-4569-92c1-a0457e95eeaf
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R889 - Skov, H., Hein?nen, S., ?ydelis, R, Bellebaum, J., Bzoma, S., Dagys, M., Durinck, J., Garthe, S., Grishanov, G., Hario, M., Kieckbusch, J.K., Kube, J., Kuresoo, A., Larsson, K., Luigujoe, L., Meissner, W., Nehls, H.W., Nilsson, L., Petersen, I.K., Roos, M.M., Pihl, S., Sonntag, N. Stock, A. and A. Stipniece. 2011. Waterbird populations and pressures in the Baltic Sea. TemaNord 2010: XX. Nordic Council of Ministers, Copenhagen.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T3809 - 700: Unrepresentative coverage prevents adequate trend estimation. Numbers in Baltic and NW Europe peaked in 1992.
- S8572 - The current population estimate is 170,000 individuals adopted in WPE3 based on Pihl & Laursen (1996). The average IWC count total was 14,045 individuals during the period of 2008-2012. The sum of the site level 5-year means was 24,551 during the same period. However, part of the population occurs off-shore and do not appear in the totals of the typically on shore IWC counts. Skov et al. (2011) reported 25,700 birds from the Baltic from the period of 2007-2009. This agrees well with the sum of the national estimates from the same countries, i.e. 23,830-32,750 (geometric mean = 27,186 individuals, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). Further 42,227-72,231 individuals are estimated outside of the Baltic mainly in the North Sea, small numbers also occur in the West Mediterranean. This yields a population estimate of 70,327-103,681 individuals.
- T6565 - In the long-term, the trend analysis based on the IWC data shows moderate decline while the trend in the short-term is uncertain/fluctuating. This agrees with the overall long- and short-term trends derived from national trend estimates for wintering birds in BE, BY, CH, DE, DK, EE, ES, FI, FR, IE, IS, IT, LV, NL, PL, PT, SE, SI, UK and NO (1980-2012: 0.9936-0.9999, 2000-2012: 0.9655-1.0027, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). The overall trend based on national estimates for breeding birds is decreasing for both the long- and the short-term (1980-2012: 0.9825-0.9949, 2000-2012: 0.9546-0.9903, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). The breeding population has decreased in FI, IE and RU, increased in DK, NL, it was stable in CH, EE, FR, LT, LV, SE, fluctuated in DE and was unknown in IS, NO, PL and the UK.
- S9154 - 60,782-102,790 pairs (i.e. 182,000-308,000 individuals) in Europe without RU and UA. Sum of the national wintering population estimates is 70,427-104,181 individuals (BirdLife International 2015). The IWC count totals were around 27,000-37,000 individuals between 2011-2015 (Wetlands International 2017). Possibly, the population size is substantially underestimated based on the wintering counts.
- T6972 - The IWC trend analysis shows slow on-going decline from the mid-1990s following a strong overall incease (Wetlands International 2017). This contradicts the pattern based on breeding numbers reported by BirdLife International (2015) that indicates more positive short- than long-term trend.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on