Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Lophodytes cucullatus Common name Hooded Merganser
Population name N America
Breeding range W USA & Canada, S Alaska, SE Canada, E USA Non-breeding range Pacific & Atlantic coasts of North America
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions North America
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 270,000 385,000 [R199]
WPE 4 0 0 270,000 385,000 [R199]
WPE 2 0 0 100,000 1,000,000 [R327]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 1,100,000 1,100,000 [R1251]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1959 1988 INC [R564]
WPE 4 1959 1988 INC [R564]
WPE 2 1986 1996 INC [R483]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 INC [R1251]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 3300
WPE 4 2006 3300
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 11000

References

  • R199 - Dugger, Bruce, in litt. 1999.
  • R564 - Sauer, J.R., Schwartz, S., and Hoover, B. 1996. The North American Christmas Bird Count Home Page. Version 95.1 Natl. Biol. Serv., Patuxtent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel MD.
  • R327 - Hyslop, C. and Kennedy, J.A. (eds.). 1996. Bird Trends, No. 5. Can. Wildl. Serv. Headquarters.
  • R483 - National Biological Service. (no date). The Audubon Christmas Bird Count.
  • R1251 - North American Waterfowl Management Plan. 2012.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on