|Scientific name||Bucephala clangula||Common name||Common Goldeneye|
|Population name||clangula, Western Siberia & North-east Europe/Black Sea|
|Breeding range||NE Europe||Non-breeding range||Black Sea|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Asia Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||20,000||20,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||0||0||20,000||20,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 3||0||0||20,000||20,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 4||0||0||60,000||60,000||No quality assessment||[S5698]||[R456]|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||60,000||60,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R456]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||60,000||60,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R456]|
|CSR 5||1990||2000||60,000||60,000||Expert opinion||[R63] [R456]|
|CSR 6||1990||2012||15,000||60,000||Best guess||[S8567]||[R1365] [R1362] [R1361]|
|CSR 7||1990||2012||15,000||60,000||Best guess||[S9067]||[R1548] [R887] [R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 2||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 3||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 4||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 5||1990||2000||STA||No idea||[R66]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||STA||No idea||[R66]|
|CSR 5||1990||2000||STA||No idea||[R66]|
|CSR 7||2006||2015||INC?||Poor||[T6967]||[R1548] [R1549]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- R887 - Wetlands International, 2006. Edited by Simon Delany and Derek Scott. Waterbird Population Estimates 4th edition. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- S5698 - Earlier estimates, based on winter counts, were considerable under-estimates. Estimate increased in line with NW Europe population, and within range of Russian breeding population in 64.
- S8567 - The average count total is merely 4,784 individuals during 2008-2012 with a maximum of 10,714 individuals in 2008. The historic maximum was 12,092 individuals. The sum of the site-level 5 -year means was 15,428 individuals during the same period. The sum of national wintering population estimates from TR, RO and BG was 8,057-13,128 indiivduals (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). Delany & Scott (2006) have considered the earlier population too low and increased in based on BirdLife International (2004), but it is unclear how did they derive the current estimate.
- T6560 - The population in RO is increasing while it is stable in BG (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.).
- S9067 - The IWC count totals were around 15,000 - 60,000 individuals during 2011-2015 (Wetlands International 2017), i.e. the maximum count has reached the population estimate Delany & Scott (2006) derived from the breeding population estimate for RU in BirdLife International (2004), despite the fact that countries with important populations of the species, such as UA, were not counted during this period. The sum of the national wintering population estimates is 16,000 - 45,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2015).
- T6967 - IWC trends are uncertain but show positive tendency both for the long- and the short-term (Wetlands International 2017). These agree with the wintering and breeding trends reported by BirdLife International (2015) for the region.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on