Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Histrionicus histrionicus Common name Harlequin Duck
Population name E Asia (pacificus)
Breeding range E Siberia, N Japan Non-breeding range Coastal NW Pacific (rare China & Korea)
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes Pacific population has been described as a geographical subspecies, pacificus, but doubtfully valid

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R714]
WPE 2 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R714]
WPE 3 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R714]
WPE 4 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R714]
WPE 5 0 0 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R714]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R714 - Yanagisawa, N., Fujimaki, Y. and Higuchi, H. (pers. comm.). 1993. Japanese data on waterbird population sizes, summarised for IWRB.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on