|Scientific name||Aythya marila||Common name||Greater Scaup|
|Population name||marila, Northern Europe/Western Europe|
|Breeding range||W Siberia, N Europe||Non-breeding range||W Europe|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1991||1991||310,000||310,000||Expert opinion||[R399]|
|CSR 5||1991||1991||310,000||310,000||Expert opinion||[R399]|
|CSR 4||1991||1991||310,000||310,000||Expert opinion||[R399]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||150,000||275,000||Expert opinion||[S8555]||[R399] [R1365] [R1362] [R1361] [R889]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||150,000||275,000||Expert opinion||[S9153]||[R1548] [R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1997||2007||DEC||Reasonable||[T6119]||[R63] [R888]|
|CSR 5||1997||2007||DEC||Reasonable||[T3674]||[R63] [R888]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||STA/FLU||Reasonable||[T6548]||[R1381] [R1362] [R1361] [R1352]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||DEC||Reasonable||[T6956]||[R1548] [R1583] [R1549]|
Population 1% level
- R399 - Laursen, K. 1992. New figures of seaduck winter populations in the Western Palearctic. IWRB Seaduck Bulletin No. 1. January 1992.
- R668 - Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2006.
- R604 - Specialist]] Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2002.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R889 - Skov, H., Hein?nen, S., ?ydelis, R, Bellebaum, J., Bzoma, S., Dagys, M., Durinck, J., Garthe, S., Grishanov, G., Hario, M., Kieckbusch, J.K., Kube, J., Kuresoo, A., Larsson, K., Luigujoe, L., Meissner, W., Nehls, H.W., Nilsson, L., Petersen, I.K., Roos, M.M., Pihl, S., Sonntag, N. Stock, A. and A. Stipniece. 2011. Waterbird populations and pressures in the Baltic Sea. TemaNord 2010: XX. Nordic Council of Ministers, Copenhagen.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1352 - Aunins, A., Nilsson, L., Hario, M., Garthe, S., Dagys, M., Pedersen, I.K., Skov, H., Lehikoinen, A., Mikkola-Roos, M., Ranft, S., Stipniece, A., Luigujoe, L., Kuresoo, A., Meissner, W. and Korpinen, S. 2013. Abundance of waterbirds in the wintering season. HELCOM Core Indicator Report. URL: http://www.helcom.fi/Core%20Indicators/HELCOM-CoreIndicator_Abundance_of_waterbirds_in_the_wintering_season.pdf.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1583 - HELCOM (2017). Abundance of waterbirds in the wintering season. HELCOM core indicator report. URL: http://helcom.fi/Core%20Indicators/Abundance%20of%20waterbirds%20in%20wintering%20season_HELCOM%20core%20indicator%20-%20HOLAS%20II%20component.pdf
- T3671 - Recent data lacking, but decreases apparent in parts of NW Europe.
- T6119 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: - 2.3% p.a. ? Significant long-term decline. BirdLife International 2004b: Also reported large decline with decreasing numbers in NW Europe.
- T3674 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: - 2.3% p.a. â€“ Significant long-term decline. 64: Also reported large decline with decreasing numbers in NW Europe.
- S8555 - The current population estimate is 310,000 individuals based on Laursen (1992). The average IWC count total was 138,142 individuals between 2008-2012 with a maximum of 207,838 individuals in 2008. The sum of the site-level 5-year means was 214,949 individuals during the same period. The sum of the national estimates of wintering birds between 2000-2012 was 151,953-275,069 individuals (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). Skov et al. (2011) estimated the Baltic Sea population to be 127,000 individuals while the national totals from the the countries around the Baltic Sea add up to 95,000-161,400 individuals, i.e. the midpoint is similar.
- T6548 - The IWC trend analysis shows a large decrease in the long-term and indicates some recovery in the short-term. The overall trend derived from national trend estimates of wintering birds produces similar results, i.e. large decline in the long-term (1980-2012: 0.9486-0.9926) and a stable/fluctuaing trend in the short-term (2000.2012: 0.9662-1.0235, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). The pattern is similar in the overall trend for breeding birds (1980-2012: 0.9983-0.9995, 2000-2012: 0.9860-1.0130). Aunins et al. (2013) also show large (-60%) decrease between 1991 and 2010.
- S9153 - The sum of the national estimates of wintering birds between 2000-2012 was 151,960-275,126 individuals (BirdLife International 2015). The IWC count totals were around 96,000-226,000 individuals between 2011-2015 (Wetlands International 2017).
- T6956 - BirdLife International (2015) reports declining trend in the breeding population both for the short-term and especially for the long-term. The long-term decline is also shown by HELCOM (2017) for wintering birds. However, wintering numbers appear to fluctuate strongly (BirdLife International 2015, Wetlands International 2017), which reflects the difficulty to monitor this species. The short-term trend is set based on breeding numbers, which are considered more reliable than the land-based counts for this predominantly marine species.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on