|Scientific name||Aythya fuligula||Common name||Tufted Duck|
|Population name||Central Europe, Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)|
|Breeding range||E & Central Europe, Black Sea, Mediterranean||Non-breeding range||Central Europe, Black Sea, Mediterranean|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Asia Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||600,000||600,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 4||1995||1996||700,000||700,000||No quality assessment||[R181]|
|WPE 2||0||0||600,000||600,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 3||1995||1996||700,000||700,000||No quality assessment||[R181]|
|WPE 5||1995||1996||600,000||600,000||Expert opinion||[R181]|
|CSR 4||1995||1996||600,000||600,000||Expert opinion||[R181]|
|CSR 5||1995||1996||600,000||600,000||Expert opinion||[R181]|
|CSR 6||2008||2012||400,000||500,000||Expert opinion||[S8553]||[R181] [R1362] [R1365]|
|CSR 7||2008||2012||400,000||500,000||Expert opinion||[S9152]||[R1548] [R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1967||1986||INC||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 4||1974||2002||STA||No quality assessment||[T3663]||[R692]|
|WPE 2||1980||1996||INC||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||1987||1996||INC||No quality assessment||[R181]|
|WPE 5||1997||2007||DEC||Good||[T6114]||[R63] [R888]|
|CSR 5||1997||2007||DEC||Good||[T3667]||[R63] [R888]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||DEC||Reasonable||[T6546]||[R1381] [R1362] [R1361]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R181 - Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees, E., Haanstra, L., and van Strien, A. 1999. Results from the International Waterbird Census in the Western Palearctic and Southwest Asia 1995 and 1996.
- R692 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2005. See: http://www.wetlands.org/listmenu.aspx?id=56f39008-f9a9-4569-92c1-a0457e95eeaf
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R904 - Wetlands International. November 2007. Unpublished population trend analysis based on the IWC database of January counts in Europe using TRIM software.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- T3663 - 700: Population decreased moderately 1993-2002 in Central Europe and West Mediterranean, but apparently increased somewhat in East Mediterranean.
- T6114 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: -1.2% p.a. ? Significant long-term decline. BirdLife International 2004b indicates decline in the large Russian population, the main source of this wintering population.
- T3666 - 914. Decreasing in Central Europe, West Mediterranean, and East Mediterranean/Black Sea
- T3667 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: -1.2% p.a. â€“ Significant long-term decline. 64 indicates decline in the large Russian population, the main source of this wintering population.
- S8553 - The population size was estimated by Delany et al. (1999) at 600,000 individuals based on the results of the IWC counts in 1995 and 1996. However, the population has decreased substantially since then. The average count total was only 209,514 individuals during the period of 2008-2012 and the sum of the site-level 5-year means was 316,440 individuals during the same period. The national wintering population estimates from ES, PT, FR, IT, CH, AT, HU, SK, GR, BG, RO, TR, CY and BY add up to 160,966-254,524 individuals (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.), but does not include the countries from the former Yugoslavia, where RS can support around 11,000, ME some 7,000, MK 4,000, HR, 8,000, AL c. 3,000, IL 16,000, EG 10,000 and DZ, TN, LY c. 1,000 birds (Wetlands International, 2014). Currently, the population is estimated to be between 400,000 and 500,000 individuals accounting for uncounted areas including GE and MD.
- T6546 - The IWC trend analysis shows large decrease both in the short and the long-term (Nagy et al., 2014). This agrees well with the trends derived from the national trend estimates ES, PT, FR, IT, CH, AT, HU, SK, GR, BG, RO, TR, CY and BY (2000-2012: 0.9625-099892, 1980-2012: 0.9825-0.9959, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.).
- S9152 - The IWC count totals were around 223,000-371,000 individuals between 2011-2015 (Wetlands International 2017) and the sum of the site-level 5-year means was c. 409,000 individuals during the same period. The national wintering population estimates from ES, PT, FR (40%), IT, CH, AT, HU, SK, GR, BG, RO, TR, CY and BY add up to 206,573-436,651 individuals in Europe (BirdLife International 2015), but IL 16,000, EG 10,000 and DZ, TN, LY c. 1,000 birds (Wetlands International, 2014). Currently, the population is estimated to be between 400,000 and 500,000 individuals accounting also for GE and MD.
- T6954 - Long-term trend (1967-2015) is still positive: 1.0076 (SE 0.0036) .
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on