|Scientific name||Aythya fuligula||Common name||Tufted Duck|
|Population name||North-west Europe (win)|
|Breeding range||N & NW Europe||Non-breeding range||NW Europe|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1995||1996||1,200,000||1,200,000||Expert opinion||[R181]|
|CSR 5||1995||1996||1,200,000||1,200,000||Expert opinion||[R181]|
|CSR 4||1995||1996||1,200,000||1,200,000||Expert opinion||[R181]|
|CSR 6||2008||2012||800,000||1,000,000||Expert opinion||[S8552]||[R1443] [R181] [R1362] [R1361] [R1365]|
|CSR 7||2008||2012||800,000||1,000,000||Expert opinion||[S9151]||[R1548] [R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||DEC?||Reasonable||[T6545]||[R1352] [R1381] [R1362] [R1361] [R1480]|
Population 1% level
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R181 - Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees, E., Haanstra, L., and van Strien, A. 1999. Results from the International Waterbird Census in the Western Palearctic and Southwest Asia 1995 and 1996.
- R692 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2005. See: http://www.wetlands.org/listmenu.aspx?id=56f39008-f9a9-4569-92c1-a0457e95eeaf
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1443 - Lehikoinen, A., Jaatinen, K., VĂ¤hĂ¤talo, A. V., Clausen, P., Crowe, O., Deceuninck, B., ... & Fox, A. D. (2013). Rapid climate driven shifts in wintering distributions of three common waterbird species. Global change biology, 19(7), 2071-2081.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1352 - Aunins, A., Nilsson, L., Hario, M., Garthe, S., Dagys, M., Pedersen, I.K., Skov, H., Lehikoinen, A., Mikkola-Roos, M., Ranft, S., Stipniece, A., Luigujoe, L., Kuresoo, A., Meissner, W. and Korpinen, S. 2013. Abundance of waterbirds in the wintering season. HELCOM Core Indicator Report. URL: http://www.helcom.fi/Core%20Indicators/HELCOM-CoreIndicator_Abundance_of_waterbirds_in_the_wintering_season.pdf.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1480 - Christensen, T.K. & Fox, A.D. 2014. Changes in age and sex rations amongst samples of hunter-shot wings from common duck species in Denmark 1982-2010. European Journal of Wildlife Research 60:303-312.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- T3658 - 700: Population decreased moderately following 1993 peak.
- T6113 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: +0.3% p.a. ? Increase.
- T3661 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: +0.3% p.a. â€“ Increase.
- S8552 - The population size was estimated by Delany et al. (1999) at 1,200,000 individuals based on the results of the IWC counts in 1995 and 1996. IWC count totals remained more or less level between 1996 and 2009. The average count total was 581,303 individuals between 2008 and 2012, while the site-level 5-year mean was 807,732 individuals. The sum of national estimates of wintering birds was 625,000-906,293 individuals (assuming that 60% of the birds in FR belong to this population) during the period of 2005-2012 (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.) and this is roughly in line with the IWC counts. Considering the decline, the population is now estimated around 800,000-1,000,000 individuals.
- T6545 - The trend analysis based on the IWC counts suggests a large decline in this population (Nagy et al., 2014). However, this is not confirmed neither by the overall trend derived from national trend estimates of wintering birds (2000-2012: 0.9719-1.0098, 1980-2012: 0.9951-1.0055, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.) nor by the trend in breeding numbers in IS, UK, IE, DK, NO, SE, FI, EE, LT, LV, PL, DE, NL, BE, FR (2000-2012: 0.9602-1.0014, 1980-2012: 0.9889-1,0012) although in both cases there is a stronger tendency towards decline. Aunins et al. (2013) has also detected moderate decline in the Baltic Sea subpopulation. Christensen and Fox (2014) have also found that long term declining trend in proportion of young birds was statistically not significant.
- S9151 - The IWC count totals were around 333,000-464,000 individuals between 2011-2015, while the site-level 5-year mean was c. 765,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2017). The sum of national estimates of wintering birds was 957,000-1,274,000 individuals (assuming that 60% of the birds in FR belong to this population) during the period of 1994-2012 (BirdLife International 2015) including an additional 325,000 for DE which was not included into the draft used for the estimate for CSR6. Considering that some of the data is rather outdated and the â€śdouble reportingâ€ť as well as the decline apparent in the IWC counts, the CSR6 estimate is retained.
- T7163 - IWC trend analysis shows declining tendency in the short-term. Also see notes for CSR6. Nevertheless, the population is not in significant long-term decline.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on