|Scientific name||Aythya nyroca||Common name||Ferruginous Duck|
|Population name||Eastern Europe/E Mediterranean & Sahelian Africa|
|Breeding range||E Europe||Non-breeding range||E Europe, E Mediterranean, Black Sea, Sahelian Africa|
|Red List Category||Near Threatened|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Asia Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 2||1990||1995||10,000||50,000||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||0||0||40,000||65,000||No quality assessment||[R579]|
|WPE 4||1990||2000||36,000||54,000||No quality assessment||[S5499]||[R63]|
|WPE 1||0||0||50,000||50,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 5||2010||2010||50,000||50,001||Expert opinion||[S8099]||[R910]|
|CSR 4||2000||2000||36,000||54,000||Expert opinion|
|CSR 5||2010||2010||50,000||50,001||Expert opinion||[S5501]||[R910]|
|CSR 6||1990||2013||50,000||82,000||Expert opinion||[S8550]||[R1362] [R1361] [R910] [R63]|
|CSR 7||2000||2013||49,000||81,000||Expert opinion||[S8898]||[R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 2||1960||1990||DEC||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||1960||1990||DEC||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 4||1960||1990||DEC||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 1||1967||1986||DEC||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|CSR 6||1980||2008||INC||Poor||[T6543]||[R910] [R1362] [R1361]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||INC?||Poor||[T6953]||[R1549] [R910] [R1548]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R579 - Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conservation Status of Migratory Waterbirds in the Agreement Area. Update Report to African Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement Secretariat
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R910 - Trolliet, B. in litt 2011
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- S5499 - 64: E European breeding population 12,000-18,000 pairs (36,000-54,000 individuals). Nearly 17,000 counted in W & C Africa in 1999-2000 (6255) but by 2005, total West African wintering population estimated at only 15,000-20,000 (656).
- S8099 - Trolliet, B. In litt. 2011.. In Jan 2008, a little over 49,000 in total (Senegal Delta+Inner Niger Delta+Lake Chad Basin). Marked increase in these 2 last areas since the 1980?s. So, the number for Sahelian Africa should be no fewer than 50,000.
- S5501 - 920. In Jan 2008, a little bit more than 49,000 in total (Senegal Delta+Inner Niger Delta+Lake Chad Basin). Marked increase in these 2 last areas since the 1980â€™s. So, the number for Sahelian Africa should be no less than 50,000.
- S8550 - 12,908-20,257 pairs in PL, DE, LT, LV, SK, AT, HU, SI, BG and RO (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). Further 4,308-7,110 pairs in BY, HR, BA, RS, ME, MK, AL, GR, TR, UA, RU, MD (BirdLife International, 2004). This yields a total estimate of 17,216-27,367 pairs, i.e. 51,000-82,000 individuals after rounding. This broadly agrees with Trolliet (in litt. 2011) who suggested that there shoud be more than 50,000 individuals in the Sahelian zone of Africa based on over 49,000 counted in the Senegal Delta, Inner Niger Delta and Lake Chad Basin in Jan. 2008.
- T6543 - Trolliet (in litt. 2011) suggested that wintering numbers in Jan. 2008 were higher in the Sahel than in the 1980s. For the period of 2000-2012, the European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep.) and BirdLife International et al. (in prep.) indicate decrease only from LT, increase from PL, HU and SI, stable or fluctuating trend from DE, LV, SK, AT and BG and unknow in RO. BirdLife International (2004) reported decreasing trends from most of the countries except CZ (unknown), BA, BY, UA (stable) and GR (increasing). Wintering number also seem to have increased in IT and SI. As there is no recent evidence of ongoing decline at population level, the increasing trend adopted in WPE5 is retained.
- S8898 - 16,406 - 27,145 pairs in Europe except ES and AZ.
- T6953 - The breediing population is declining in HR, LT, LV, MD and TR, increasing in HU, IT and RS and unknown in RO which holds 64% of the entire European breeding population. The short-term trend is moderately declining (0.9911 - 0.9983). The long-term trend (1980-2012) is thought to be stable ( 0.9951 - 1.0015). National wintering trends in Europe are stable or increasing both in the long- and the short-term (BirdLife International 2015). The latter agrees with Trolliet (2011). However, the flyway-level trend analysis produced uncertain results (Wetlands International 2017)
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on