|Scientific name||Aythya ferina||Common name||Common Pochard|
|Population name||North-east Europe/North-west Europe|
|Breeding range||Russia, NE, NW Europe||Non-breeding range||NE, NW Europe|
|Red List Category||Vulnerable|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||350,000||350,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||0||0||350,000||350,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 4||0||0||350,000||350,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 3||0||0||350,000||350,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 5||1995||2005||300,000||300,000||Expert opinion||[R456]|
|CSR 4||1995||2005||300,000||300,000||Expert opinion||[R456]|
|CSR 5||1995||2005||300,000||300,000||Expert opinion||[R456]|
|CSR 6||2007||2011||250,000||250,000||Expert opinion||[S8546]||[R1365] [R1362] [R1361]|
|CSR 7||2007||2011||200,000||200,000||Expert opinion||[S9149]||[R1549] [R1548]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1967||1986||DEC||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||1974||1994||DEC||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 4||1974||2002||DEC||No quality assessment||[T3603]||[R692]|
|WPE 3||1987||1996||STA||No quality assessment||[R181]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||DEC||Reasonable||[T6540]||[R1381] [R1362] [R1361] [R1480]|
|CSR 7||2006||2015||DEC||Reasonable||[T6950]||[R1548] [R1549]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R692 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2005. See: http://www.wetlands.org/listmenu.aspx?id=56f39008-f9a9-4569-92c1-a0457e95eeaf
- R181 - Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees, E., Haanstra, L., and van Strien, A. 1999. Results from the International Waterbird Census in the Western Palearctic and Southwest Asia 1995 and 1996.
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R904 - Wetlands International. November 2007. Unpublished population trend analysis based on the IWC database of January counts in Europe using TRIM software.
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1480 - Christensen, T.K. & Fox, A.D. 2014. Changes in age and sex rations amongst samples of hunter-shot wings from common duck species in Denmark 1982-2010. European Journal of Wildlife Research 60:303-312.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T3603 - 700: Population trend decreasing moderately in both long term (1974-2002) and medium term (1993-2002).
- T6097 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: -2.2% p.a. ? Significant long-term decline.
- T3604 - 914. Continuing long-term decrease.
- T3606 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: -2.2% p.a. â€“ Significant long-term decline.
- S8546 - Average annual IWC count total was 259,959 individuals between 2007 and 2011. Sum of the site 5-year-means of IWC counts was 231,559 individuals between 2008 and 2012 (Wetlands International, 2014). The total of the national wintering population estimates in IE, UK, NO, SE, FI, FR (40%), LU, BE, NL, DK, DE, PL and EE was 229,088-273,541 individuals (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). i.e. it agrees well with the estimate derived from the site level 5-year-means. Therefore the threshold is revised to 250,000 individuals.
- T6540 - IWC data show large decline both in the short and in the long-term (Nagy et al., 2014). This agrees well with the overall trend derived from the national trend estimates (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.) for wintering birds (2000-2012: 0.9481-09652, 1980-2012: 0.9809-0.9889). Both the IWC trend and the trend derived from the national estimates indicate that the decline is accelerating. Similarly, breeding data from N and NW Europe (Russia excluded, European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.) shows a very large decrease especially in the short-term (2000-2012: 0.8865-0.9604, 1980-2012: 0.9808-0.9968). Christensen &Â Fox (2014) found that decline in proportion in young birds was nearly significant. The population is in significant long-term decline.
- S9149 - The total of the national wintering population estimates in IE, UK, NO, SE, FI, FR (40%), LU, BE, NL, DK, DE, PL and EE was 229,088-273,541 individuals (BirdLife International 2015). i.e. this agrees well with the estimate derived from the site level 5-year-means of the IWC counts. However, the population has suffered a steep decline. The IWC count totals were around 127,000-160,000 individuals between 2011-2015 (Wetlands International 2017) and the sum of the site-level five-year means was 200,927 individuals. Therefore, the population is revised to 200,000 individuals.
- T6950 - The long-term trend is a statistically significant steep decline. The short-term trend is statistically uncertain, but with a strong negative tendency (Wetlands International 2017). Short-term trend in national breeding populations is negative in FI, EE, LV, LT, PL, DE, DK, SK and HU. The long-term trend is also negative in even more countries (BirdLife International 2015).
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on