|Scientific name||Malacorhynchus membranaceus||Common name||Pink-eared Duck|
|Breeding range||Australia (rare Tasmania)||Non-breeding range|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Notes||SW Australia and SE Australia populations merged to Australia in WPE4|
|No conservation frameworks|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||2004||2011||100,000||1,000,000||Best guess||[S8076]||[R341] [R1112] [R1148] [R1149]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
Population 1% level
- R341 - Jaensch, Roger, August 2005. Detailed data and notes on numbers and distribution of waterbirds in Australia, updated from Jaensch, 2003, and derived from more than 90 Australian sources including Wetlands International, Birds Australia and Jaensch, 2003,
- R1112 - Kingsford, R.T., Porter, J.L. and Halse, S.A. 2012. National waterbird assessment. Waterlines report, National Water Commission, Canberra. Available online at http://nwc.gov.au/publications/waterlines/74
- R1148 - Porter, J.L. and Kingsford, R.T. 2011. Aerial Survey of Wetland Birds in Eastern Australia - October 2011. Annual Summary Report, Australian Wetlands and Rivers Centre, University of New South Wales. 29 pp. Also available online at http://www.wetrivers.unsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/12/Eastern-Australia_waterbird-aerial-survey_2011.pdf
- R1149 - Reid, J.R.W., Kingsford, R.T. and Jaensch, R.P. 2009. Waterbird Surveys in the Channel Country Floodplain Wetlands, Autumn 2009. Report by Australian National University, Canberra, University of New South Wales, Sydney, and Wetlands International, Oceania, Brisbane, for the Australian Government Department of Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts. 81 pp. Also available online at http://www.lebmf.gov.au/publications/pubs/waterbirds-report.pdf
- S5417 - 344: Highly mobile and irruptive behaviour make former division into two populations inappropriate. Population size probably near 1 million mark.
- S8076 - Estimated population size derived from the 2008 National Survey of Waterbirds, evidence from subsequent post-drought recovery, and peak estimates from sub-regions and key sites.
- T6083 - Trend is fluctuating with inland rainfall/flooding although some important breeding areas in E Australia have been lost or are less viable due to river regulation.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on