Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Anas georgica Common name Yellow-billed Pintail
Population name spinicauda, mainland South America
Breeding range S Colombia-Tierra del Fuego Non-breeding range S of range deserted, migration N & E into Brazil
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes Split from spinicauda, Falkland Islands (Malvinas) & S S.Am population in WPE3.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1993 1993 100,000 1,000,000 [R119]
WPE 4 1993 1993 100,000 1,000,000 [R119]
WPE 5 1993 1993 100,000 1,000,000 Best guess [R119]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1982 1992 STA [R119]
WPE 4 1982 1992 STA [R119]
WPE 5 1982 1992 STA [R119]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 10000
WPE 4 2006 10000
WPE 5 2012 10000

References

  • R119 - Canevari, P. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished information from Neotropical Wetlands Program.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on