Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Anas acuta Common name Northern Pintail
Population name South Asia (non-bre)
Breeding range Central Siberia, Central Asia Non-breeding range S Asia
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 100,000 1,000,001 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 100,000 1,000,001 [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 100,000 1,000,001 [R519]
WPE 4 0 0 1,000,000 1,000,001 [S5342] [R407]
WPE 5 0 0 1,000,000 1,000,001 Best guess [S8054] [R407]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 4 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 5 1977 1991 DEC [R519]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 20000

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R407 - Li, David, and Asian Waterbird Census network in litt. 2005.

Notes

  • S5342 - 413: 650,000 counted in South Asia in 2003-2004.
  • S8054 - Li in litt. 2005: 650,000 counted in South Asia in 2003-2004.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on