|Scientific name||Anas acuta||Common name||Northern Pintail|
|Population name||W Siberia, NE & E Europe/S Europe & West Africa|
|Breeding range||NE Europe, W Siberia||Non-breeding range||Black Sea, Mediterranean, West Africa|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Asia Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1995||1996||750,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[S8052]||[R181] [R257] [R648] [R910]|
|CSR 4||1995||2005||750,000||750,000||Expert opinion|
|CSR 5||1995||1996||750,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[S5336]||[R181] [R257] [R648] [R910]|
|CSR 6||2000||2013||450,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[S8536]||[R1362] [R1361] [R1365] [R1439]|
|CSR 7||2000||2013||450,000||750,000||Expert opinion||[S9137]||[R1549] [R910] [R1617] [R1436] [R1439]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1995||2005||FLU||Poor||[T6059]||[R872] [R910]|
|CSR 5||1995||2005||FLU||Poor||[T3515]||[R872] [R910]|
|CSR 6||1988||2012||FLU||Poor||[T6532]||[R1439] [R1440] [R1362] [R1381]|
Population 1% level
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R181 - Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees, E., Haanstra, L., and van Strien, A. 1999. Results from the International Waterbird Census in the Western Palearctic and Southwest Asia 1995 and 1996.
- R648 - Trolliet, B., in litt., 2006.
- R257 - Gilissen, N., Haanstra, L. and Delany, S. Boere, G. and Hagemeijer, W. 2002. Numbers and Distribution of Wintering Waterbirds in the Western Palearctic and Southwest Asia in 1997, 1998 and 1999 - Results from the International Waterbird Census. Wetlands International Globale Series No. 11, Wageningen, The Netherlands
- R910 - Trolliet, B. in litt 2011
- R872 - Trolliet, B, Girard, O, Benmergui, M., Schricke, V. and Triplet, P. 2007. Oiseaux d?eau en Afrique subsaharienne?: Bilan des d?nombrements de janvier 2006. faune sauvage n? 275/f?vrier 2007?: 4-12.
- R904 - Wetlands International. November 2007. Unpublished population trend analysis based on the IWC database of January counts in Europe using TRIM software.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1439 - Trolliet, B., Girard, O., Benmergui, M., Schricke, V., Boutin, J., Fouquet, M., & Triplet, P. (2008). Oiseaux dâ€™eau en Afrique subsaharienne: Bilan des dĂ©nombrements de janvier 2007. Faune Sauvage, 279, 4-11.
- R1440 - Triplet, P., Benmergui, M., & Schricke, V. (2010). Ă‰volution de quelques espĂ¨ces dâ€™oiseaux dâ€™eau dans le delta du fl euve SĂ©nĂ©gal â€“ PĂ©riode 1989-2010. Fauna Sauvage, 289, 6-13
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1617 - Triplet, P. in litt. (2014)
- R1436 - Zwarts et al 2009. Living on edge.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- S5333 - 656 estimate "probably < 500,000" in West Africa. IWC results suggest a maximum of 150,000 in Black Sea/Mediterranean (183, 260, 700).
- T3514 - Trend 1972-2000 in Senegal delta: fluctuating in 1972-1990 but increasing in 1990-2000 (581). Decline "Extremely probable" in Africa (656); populations in both E & W Mediterranean declined between 1974 and 2002 (700) but poor data quality hampers interpretation.
- S8052 - Trolliet, B. In litt. 2011: About 680,000 counted in January 2008 in Senegal Delta+Inner Niger Delta+Lake Chad Basin. This is the second highest number after the one of 1987 (840,000).
- T6059 - Trolliet, B. et al. 2007: 350,000 counted in simultaneous aerial counts of W African Sahel, Jan 2006. Indicates decline attributed to reduced size of Lake Chad.
- T3512 - 914. Increasing W Mediterranean, Decreasing E Mediterranean
- S5336 - 920. About 680,000 counted in January 2008 in Senegal Delta+Inner Niger Delta+Lake Chad Basin. This is the second highest number after the one of 1987 (840,000).
- T3515 - 882. 350,000 counted in simultaneous aerial counts of W African Sahel, Jan 2006. Indicates decline attributed to reduced size of Lake Chad.
- S8536 - The previous population size estimate was set based on simultaneous aerial surveys in the Senegal Delta, Inner Niger Delta and Lake Chad Basin that produced 680,000 individuals in January 2008 (Trolliet, in litt. 2011), the second largest count since 1987 (840,000). BG, RO, GR, TR, IT, PT, ES, MT and CY reported wintering populations that add up to 28,369-83,150 individuals from the period of 2002-2013 (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). 13,000-23,000 individuals were reported to the IWC from other countries of the rest of the Mediterranean during 2010-2013 and this yields a total of 721,000-786,000 individuals, which includes the current estimate. However, Patrick Triplet (in litt. 2014) has expressed doubts whether these high count years properly represent the population. Trolliet et al. (2008) and Zwarts et al. (2009) estimated the numbers in the Sahel around 400,000 individuals.
- T6532 - Only part (from 1988 to 2009) of the assessment period could be analysed due to high proportion of imputed values in the last years (Nagy et al., 2014). West Africa (except Senegal) are under-represented in the dataset used for trend analysis. The lack of regular and comprehensive counts in the Inner Niger Delta and Lake Chad represent a particularly acute problem for the interpretation of trends. The large increase suggested by our analysis is not supported by the overall trend back-calculated from national trends for wintering birds submitted to the EU Art. 12 process (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.) from BG, RO, GR, TR, IT, PT, ES, MT and CY, which suggests short-term decline (2000-2012: 0.9965-0.9630) in the European part of the range. Triplet et al. (2010) shows a similar trend from the Senegal Delta. The species also showed a declining trend in the Inner Niger Delta and Lake Chad (Trolliet et al., 2008).
- S9137 - The previous population size estimate was set based on simultaneous aerial surveys in the Senegal Delta, Inner Niger Delta and Lake Chad Basin that produced 680,000 individuals in January 2008 (Trolliet, in litt. 2011), the second largest count since 1987 (840,000). BG, RO, GR, TR, IT, PT, ES, MT and CY reported wintering populations that add up to 28,369-83,150 individuals for the period of 2002-2013 (BirdLife International 2015). 13,000-23,000 individuals were reported to the IWC from other countries of the Mediterranean during 2010-2013. This yields a total of 721,000-786,000 individuals, which includes the current estimate. However, Patrick Triplet (in litt. 2014) has expressed doubts whether these high count years properly represent the population. Trolliet et al. (2008) and Zwarts et al. (2009) estimated the numbers in the Sahel around 400,000 individuals.
- T6933 - The population is in the declining phase of a long-term fluctuation with an overall moderately increasing tendency. The long-term trend is stable/fluctuating.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on