|Scientific name||Anas acuta||Common name||Northern Pintail|
|Population name||North-west Europe|
|Breeding range||N Europe, W Siberia||Non-breeding range||NW Europe|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 5||1990||1995||60,000||60,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 4||1990||1995||60,000||60,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 5||1990||1995||60,000||60,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 6||2008||2012||65,000||65,000||Census based||[S8265]||[R1365] [R1362]|
|CSR 7||2008||2012||65,000||65,000||Census based||[S9078]||[R1549] [R1548] [R1412]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||DEC||Good||[T6265]||[R1381] [R1480]|
Population 1% level
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R692 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2005. See: http://www.wetlands.org/listmenu.aspx?id=56f39008-f9a9-4569-92c1-a0457e95eeaf
- R181 - Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees, E., Haanstra, L., and van Strien, A. 1999. Results from the International Waterbird Census in the Western Palearctic and Southwest Asia 1995 and 1996.
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1480 - Christensen, T.K. & Fox, A.D. 2014. Changes in age and sex rations amongst samples of hunter-shot wings from common duck species in Denmark 1982-2010. European Journal of Wildlife Research 60:303-312.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- R1412 - Wetlands International 2014. International Waterbird Census Count Totals 2010 - 2013: African-Eurasian region. Online dataset. URL: http://www.wetlands.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=0YKYRi11%2f0k%3d&tabid=3044
- T3507 - Trend 1974-2002 decreasing moderately; 1993-2002 increasing moderately (700).
- T6058 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: +1.1% p.a. ? Increase.
- T3509 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: +1.1% p.a. â€“ Increase.
- S8265 - Total of the national wintering populations reported from BE, CH, DK, FR, IE, NL and the UK under the the EU Birds Directive Art. 12 process is 65,884-89,559 for the period of 2000 and 2012 (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.). However, this certainly represents some double counts. IWC count totals for the period of 2003-2012 ranged between 43,779 (2010) and 80,476 (2007) with a five year mean of 56,495 individuals (Wetlands International, 2014). Considering the lower counts in recent years, a new estimate of 65,000 individuals was adopted.
- T6265 - Trend analysis results: 1988-2012: 1.59% increase, 2003-2012: -3.23 decline (Nagy et al, 2014). Christensen and Fox (2014) showed statistically significant declines in the proportion of young birds in samples of hunter-shot birds, which suggests that the short-term decrease is driven by poor reproduction.
- S9078 - Total of the national wintering populations reported from BE, CH, DK, FR, IE, NL and the UK is 65,884-89,559 for the period of 2000 and 2012 (BirdLife International 2015). However, this certainly represents some double counts. IWC count totals for the period of 2003-2012 ranged between 43,779 (2010) and 80,476 (2007) with a five year mean of 56,495 individuals (Wetlands International, 2014) and 54,000-70,000 individuals between 2011 and 2015 (Wetlands International 2017). Considering the lower counts in recent years, a new estimate of 65,000 individuals was adopted.
- T6932 - Following a strong increase until the early 2000s, the population trend showed some rapid decline until 2010. After that, however, numbers have increased again, and the short-term trend is now stable/fluctuating. In the long-term the population has increased.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on