|Scientific name||Spatula clypeata||Common name||Northern Shoveler|
|Population name||North-west & Central Europe (win)|
|Breeding range||N, NW & Central Europe||Non-breeding range||NW & Central Europe|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||40,000||40,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||0||0||40,000||40,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 3||0||0||40,000||40,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 4||0||0||40,000||40,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 5||1967||1986||40,000||40,000||Expert opinion||[R456]|
|CSR 5||1967||1986||40,000||40,000||Expert opinion||[R456]|
|CSR 4||1967||1986||40,000||40,000||Expert opinion||[R456]|
|CSR 6||2000||2012||47,000||65,000||Census based||[S8533]||[R456] [R1365] [R1362] [R1361] [R1326]|
|CSR 7||2014||2015||60,000||70,000||Census based||[S8897]||[R1548]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1967||1986||STA||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||1967||1986||STA||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 3||1967||1986||STA||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 4||1967||1986||STA||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||DEC||Reasonable||[T6529]||[R1381] [R1362] [R1361] [R1480]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1326 - Musgrove, A. J., Austin, G. E., Hearn, R. D., Holt, C. A., Stroud, D. A., & Wotton, S. R. (2011). Overwinter population estimates of British waterbirds. British Birds, 104(7), 364.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1480 - Christensen, T.K. & Fox, A.D. 2014. Changes in age and sex rations amongst samples of hunter-shot wings from common duck species in Denmark 1982-2010. European Journal of Wildlife Research 60:303-312.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T6032 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: +3.5% p.a. ? Increase.
- T3448 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: +3.5% p.a. â€“ Increase.
- S8533 - The current estimate of 40,000 individual is based on Monval & Pirot (1989). Since then the population has gone through a strong increase. The maximum annual count total was 50,793 individuals on the regularly counted sites in 2007. Accounting for missing counts, this could be equivalent to 56,000 inidividuals. Following this, the population decreased to some 30,000 by 2010 and it has again exceeded 45,000 again in 2012. The IWC count totals are less than the 47,757-64,905 individuals based on adding up national estimates of wintering populations in IE, UK, ES, FR (60%), BE, NL, CH and DE collected from the period of 2000 and 2012 (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). This estimate is broadly consistent with the IWC count totals, but national estimates are generally higher due to making more allowances for missing birds. E.g. an extrapolation factor of 1.16 was used in the UK (Musgrove et al., 2011). Thus, the estimate based on the national estimates, i.e. 47,000-65,000 is adopted here.
- T6529 - IWC data shows a large increase, mostly in the 1990s followed by a period of fluctuations with an overall trend that would qualify as large decline because of leading to more than 25% over 7.5 generations (i.e. 49 years). However, the overall trend calculated from the national trend estimates submitted to the EU Art. 12 reporting process suggest fluctuation rather than decline (2000-2012: 0.9722-1.0110, 1980-2012: 0.9987-1.0116) although with a tendency towards decline (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep). Age ratios based on wing samples from hunter-shot ducks provide further evidence that a decline has taken place during the 2000-2010 period and was driven by reduced reproductive success (Christensen &Â Fox, 2014).
- S8897 - The 2014 count total has already exceeded the maximum estimate.
- T6941 - IWC data shows a recovery from 2011 following a steep decline between 2007 and 2010.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on