|Scientific name||Mareca strepera||Common name||Gadwall|
|Population name||strepera, North-east Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean|
|Breeding range||NE Central and S Europe||Non-breeding range||Central & E Europe, Black Sea, Mediterranean|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Africa Asia Europe|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||75,000||75,000||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||1990||1995||75,000||150,000||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||1990||1995||75,000||150,000||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 4||1990||1995||75,000||150,000||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 5||1990||1995||75,000||150,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 5||1990||1995||75,000||150,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 4||1990||1995||75,000||150,000||Expert opinion||[R578]|
|CSR 6||1971||2012||115,000||135,000||Expert opinion||[S8525]||[R578] [R1365] [R1496]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||136,000||235,000||Expert opinion||[S9072]||[R1549]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1967||1986||STA||No quality assessment||[R456]|
|WPE 2||1967||1993||DEC||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 3||1967||1993||DEC||No quality assessment||[R578]|
|WPE 4||1995||2002||STA||No quality assessment||[T3301]||[R692]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||INC||Reasonable||[T6521]||[R1381] [R1362] [R1361]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R456 - Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the IWRB International Waterfowl Census 1967-1986. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 8. Slimbridge, UK.
- R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
- R692 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2005. See: http://www.wetlands.org/listmenu.aspx?id=56f39008-f9a9-4569-92c1-a0457e95eeaf
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1496 - Meininger & Atta 1994
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T3301 - 700: Long-term population trend increasing in Central Europe and apparently approximately stable in Mediterranean, where data quality hampers interpretation.
- T5972 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1983-2007: +3.9% p.a. ? Increase.
- T3303 - 898. Trend 1983-2007: +3.9% p.a. â€“ Increase.
- S8525 - Real counts have increased substantially particularly from 2002 and reached 80,915 birds in 2005 and 88,051 individuals in 2009 (Wetlands International, 2014). Major increase in real count can be observed both across most of the West Mediterranean, where count totals have grown to 69,051 (2008) and in Central Europe, where count totals grown to 15,339 birds in 2005 and this roughly 85,000 birds estimate is some 25,000 more than the 60,000 birds estimated by (Scott & Rose, 1996) for these regions. In the Eastern Mediterranean and Black Sea region, the average count total for 2008-2012 was 8,374 birds. Most of the birds were in GR and TR (average count total for GR: 4,455 individuals and 3,808 individuals for TR). Numbers in EG are low, Meininger and Atta (1994) reported 1,107 individuals from 1989/90 winter. The average count total for RO was only 1,159 individuals, which is much lower than the 14,000-36,000 birds reported by Scott & Rose (1996) for the Danube Delta only. Based on the maximum of 15,061 birds counted in 2012 and assuming that Danube delta still holds those numbers found by the aerial surveys, the East Mediterranean â€“ Black Sea part of the population is estimated to consist of 30,000-50,000 birds, but it is unlikely that 100,000 birds are in that region. This means that the whole Mediterranean â€“ Black Sea Population may count some 115,000-135,000 individuals.
- T6521 - The large increase shown in the IWC data matches well with the strong increase that emerges from the EU Birds Directive Art. 12 report (1.2-2.6% p. a. increase for 2000-2012 and 0.2-0.7% p.a. increase for 1980-2012) for wintering birds. However, the reported breeding numbers show no clear change.
- S9072 - 45,170-78,241 pairs in AL, AT, BA, BG, BY, CH, CZ, ES, GE, GR, HR, HU, IT, MD, MK, PT, RO, RS, RU, SI, SK, TR, UA, XK (BirdLife International 2015). The minimum estimate of breeding birds is consistent with the estimate in CSR6 based on IWC counts. However, the maximum estimate depends largely on a maximum breeding population estimate of 50,000 pairs in RU.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on